Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 4/22/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23006603 4/22/2023 0:26 BAR CHECK BAR CHECK- ALL OKAY TRINIDAD LOUNGE 
23006604 4/22/2023 1:15 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY LOOKING WINDOWS- GONE UPON ARRIVAL NORTH AVE UP PAST WESTERNS  
23006605 4/22/2023 2:35 DUI ARREST MADE COLORADO AND NEVADA 
23006608 4/22/2023 6:06 TRANSPORTS PARTY NEEDS TO BE TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23006609 4/22/2023 7:24 BUSINESS CHECK OFFICERS DID WALK THROUGH ALL OKAY 267 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23006610 4/22/2023 7:26 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON MALE WALKING ON INTERSTATE 25 SB MP 15 
23006611 4/22/2023 7:41 TRANSPORTS PARTY READY TO BE TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23006613 4/22/2023 9:04 TRANSIENT PROBLEM MALE PARTY REFUSING TO LEAVE- MADE CONTACT AND HE WAS ADVISED QUALITY INN
23006616 4/22/2023 10:00 SHOPLIFTER REPORT PULLED FOR PARTIES LEAVING THE STORE WITHOUT PAYING WAL-MART
23006617 4/22/2023 10:04 WARRANT ARREST MADE 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
23006618 4/22/2023 10:49 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 201 RATON ST 
23006621 4/22/2023 11:32 WARRANT ARREST MADE 416 STATE ST 
23006623 4/22/2023 13:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 107 W 4TH ST 
23006625 4/22/2023 13:06 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF A DOG BARKING ALL DAY 419 W 4TH ST 
23006626 4/22/2023 13:17 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23006628 4/22/2023 13:55 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY COMPLETE TO GET BELONGINGS 111 E 6TH ST 
23006630 4/22/2023 14:16 HARASSMENT REPORT OF JUVENILES HARASSING OTHER PARTIES CENTRAL PARK
23006633 4/22/2023 14:46 REMOVE PARTY PARTY TRYING TO PUNCH WINDOW- MADE CONTACT PARTY IS ON THEIR WAY 322 NEVADA AVE 
23006635 4/22/2023 15:39 ATV COMPLAINT REPORT OF JUVENILES RIDING A ATV IN THE AREA 1211 WILLOW ST 
23006637 4/22/2023 16:10 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ A PHONE CALL 817 TASCOSA ST 
23006638 4/22/2023 16:16 THEFTS REPORT OF MALE STEALING- MALE ISSUED TRESPASS NOTICE SAFEWAY
23006639 4/22/2023 16:37 CCIS PLATE CHECK SAFEWAY
23006641 4/22/2023 17:48 ALARMS ALARM- ALL OKAY 1106 E 1ST ST 
23006642 4/22/2023 17:56 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PARTY DRIVING AROUND ASKING FOR MONEY- GONE UPON ARRIVAL HOLIDAY INN
23006643 4/22/2023 19:37 DISTURBANCE VERBAL DISTURBANCE BETWEEN TWO PARTIES 522 E 1ST ST 
23006644 4/22/2023 20:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23006647 4/22/2023 22:20 ALARMS OFFICERS DID WALK THROUGH ALL OKAY 113 N BURLINGTON ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 22, 2023

Created Apr 23, 2023 @ 11:32 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play