Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 4/22/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22006505 4/22/2022 0:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK CHEYENNE ST 
22006506 4/22/2022 0:49 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 405 E NORTH AVE
22006507 4/22/2022 1:06 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 33 LEGACY LN 
22006509 4/22/2022 1:59 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 300 BLK STATE ST 
22006511 4/22/2022 2:54 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22006512 4/22/2022 5:56 ALARMS 126 E MAIN ST 
22006514 4/22/2022 7:18 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CENTRAL PARK 
22006515 4/22/2022 8:46 HIT & RUN 1505 E MAIN APT
22006517 4/22/2022 8:59 TRESPASSING DOMINOS
22006518 4/22/2022 9:04 RELAYS 160 E 1ST ST 
22006519 4/22/2022 9:05 ANIMAL CONTROL 417 S INDIANA 
22006520 4/22/2022 9:15 VIN CHECK TPD
22006522 4/22/2022 10:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WAL-MART
22006523 4/22/2022 10:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 219 S CHESTNUT- 
22006527 4/22/2022 11:26 FRAUD 160 E 1ST 
22006528 4/22/2022 11:46 ANIMAL TRAP 1507 STONEWALL AVE 
22006529 4/22/2022 11:46 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22006530 4/22/2022 11:56 WELFARE CHECK OAK/1ST 
22006531 4/22/2022 12:08 PARKING COMPLAINT 1204 SAN PEDRO  
22006533 4/22/2022 12:41 ALARMS 1512 STONEWALL AVE 
22006534 4/22/2022 13:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22006536 4/22/2022 13:41 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
22006537 4/22/2022 14:22 ALARMS 126 E MAIN ST 
22006538 4/22/2022 14:42 TRAFFIC STOP 200 CHESTNUT
22006540 4/22/2022 15:00 TRAFFIC STOP 300 CHESTNUT 
22006541 4/22/2022 15:17 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1930 E MAIN
22006542 4/22/2022 15:45 FIRE SMOKE 1400 BUENA VISTA  
22006543 4/22/2022 16:10 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 457 W MAIN 
22006545 4/22/2022 16:27 PARKING COMPLAINT 1106 E 1ST 
22006547 4/22/2022 16:56 ACCIDENT 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22006548 4/22/2022 17:20 WELFARE CHECK 1500 E MAIN 
22006552 4/22/2022 18:08 TRAFFIC STOP 400 COMMERCIAL 
22006553 4/22/2022 18:10 TRAFFIC STOP 700 NEVADA 
22006554 4/22/2022 18:34 TRAFFIC STOP 400 STATE 
22006555 4/22/2022 18:40 FOUND PROPERTY 513 E 2ND 
22006557 4/22/2022 19:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22006558 4/22/2022 19:48 WELFARE CHECK SANTA FE TRL/SADDLE RD 
22006559 4/22/2022 20:31 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22006561 4/22/2022 21:14 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 200 BLK GLEN 
22006563 4/22/2022 21:30 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22006564 4/22/2022 21:56 TRAFFIC STOP 3215 TOUPAL DR 
22006565 4/22/2022 22:09 TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB 
22006566 4/22/2022 22:21 HARASSMENT 828 PARK ST  
22006568 4/22/2022 23:02 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1505 BLK E MAIN 

Incident Date

Apr 22, 2022

Created Apr 23, 2022 @ 8:52 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play