Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 4/21/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23006538 4/21/2023 1:16 TRAFFIC STOP SUMMONS ISSUED 805 E GODDARD
23006540 4/21/2023 7:08 ALARMS ALARM- ALL APPEARS OKAY 104 E 6TH ST 
23006543 4/21/2023 8:11 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23006544 4/21/2023 8:57 CODE VEHICLES CR PULLED FOR CODE ENFORCEMENT 639 W MAIN
23006545 4/21/2023 9:16 TRESPASSING MALE PARTY ASKING FOR MONEY NEEDING HIM REMOVED 639 W MAIN ST 
23006546 4/21/2023 9:18 ALARMS ALARM- ALL APPEARS OKAY 1513 ALTA ST 
23006548 4/21/2023 9:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP  1211 NEVADA 
23006549 4/21/2023 9:30 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23006551 4/21/2023 9:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP  320 STRONG 
23006552 4/21/2023 10:21 CODE VEHICLES OUT TO TAG VEHICLE JR'S W MAIN
23006553 4/21/2023 10:45 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF SQUIRREL IN CRAWL SPACE 1015 ROBINSON AVE 
23006554 4/21/2023 10:49 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF TRUCK STICKING OUT IN TRAFFIC 100 BLK S MAPLE 
23006555 4/21/2023 10:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP  702 ROWLAND DR 
23006556 4/21/2023 10:59 SPECIAL EVENT TRAFFIC ENFORCEMENT TRINIDAD AREA 
23006557 4/21/2023 11:23 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23006558 4/21/2023 11:27 RELAYS RELAY PAPERWORK TPD
23006560 4/21/2023 11:34 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF CAT 600 BLK LINDEN 
23006561 4/21/2023 11:35 ANIMAL TRAP REQ FOR A TRAP 1007 ALAMO ST 
23006562 4/21/2023 11:42 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIO OF A RESTRAINING ORDER TPD
23006564 4/21/2023 12:23 ANIMAL CONTROL SUMMONS ISSUED FOR DOG AT LARGE 302 E 2ND 
23006565 4/21/2023 12:26 LG ASSIST OTHER REPORT OF STEEL IN ROADWAY NB MP 14 
23006567 4/21/2023 12:57 ANIMAL CONTROL OUT FOR DOG COMPLAINT SHIRLEY'S THRIFT
23006569 4/21/2023 13:34 PARKING VIOLATION CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK MAIN ST 
23006570 4/21/2023 13:50 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL HOPS AND VINE
23006571 4/21/2023 13:51 TRESPASSING REPORT OF MULTIPLED PARTIES TRESPASSING IN AN ABANDONED RESIDENCE 216 E GODDARD AVE 
23006572 4/21/2023 13:55 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRANSIENT SLEEPING IN FIELD SANDERS FIELD 
23006573 4/21/2023 14:31 CIVIL ISSUE REQ FOR CIVIL STAND BY FOR A PHONE 403 E NORTH AVE
23006574 4/21/2023 14:42 WELFARE CHECK MALE PARTY LAYING ON SIDEWALK- ALL OKAY ADVISED TO MOVE ALONG 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL ST 
23006575 4/21/2023 14:48 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL DOG PARK 
23006576 4/21/2023 15:08 FOOT PATROL  PATROL FOR TRANSIENT CAMPS RIVERWALK BY WALKING BRIDGE 
23006577 4/21/2023 15:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP  NOAHS ARK 
23006578 4/21/2023 15:37 ANIMAL CONTROL CITATION ISSUED FOR DOG AT LARGE 1505 E MAIN
23006581 4/21/2023 16:39 FIRE AUTO FLAMES UNDER HOOD OF VEH FROST AND ROSITA 
23006583 4/21/2023 17:45 TRANSPORTS PARTY READY TO BE TRANSPORTED TO JAIL DETOX
23006584 4/21/2023 18:00 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY STANDING IN DOORWAY- NO ONE FOUND MATCHING DESCRIPTION IN AREA 705 E MAIN ST 
23006585 4/21/2023 18:08 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON FEMALE PARTY 107 W 4TH ST 
23006588 4/21/2023 19:11 DISTURBANCE MALE PARTY REMOVED FROM RESIDENCE 1115  E 2ND 
23006589 4/21/2023 19:20 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23006590 4/21/2023 19:38 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TRANSIENTS TRYING TO GET INTO DUMPSTER- NO ONE FOUND IN THE AREA 422 N COMMERCIAL 
23006593 4/21/2023 20:12 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE FEMALE PARTY 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
23006596 4/21/2023 21:28 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE CITATION ISSUED 1600 BLK GARFIELD 
23006598 4/21/2023 22:08 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE PARTY KEEPS GOING AND KNOCKING ON DOOR 112 PINE ST
23006599 4/21/2023 22:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP  WAL-MART
23006600 4/21/2023 23:36 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH SUSPICIOUS VEH RUBIA CT 
23006601 4/21/2023 23:52 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL FOR STOP SIGN VIOLATION 800 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL  
23006602 4/21/2023 23:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENTS REFUSING TO LEAVE- GONE UPON ARRIVAL WILL KEEP EXTRA PATROLS QUALITY INN

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 21, 2023

Created Apr 23, 2023 @ 10:31 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play