Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/21/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22006430 4/21/2022 1:06 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SKATEPARK 
22006432 4/21/2022 2:22 OPEN DOOR 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR 
22006433 4/21/2022 4:28 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 1 AND 2 SCHOOLS 
22006435 4/21/2022 7:28 ALARMS 222 GLEN ST 
22006437 4/21/2022 8:11 CIVIL ISSUE 426 E MAIN ST 
22006439 4/21/2022 8:53 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  320 E GODDING AVE 
22006440 4/21/2022 8:56 SPMH REFERRAL 1200 BLK E 7TH ST 
22006441 4/21/2022 8:59 CODE VEHICLES 5TH ST  
22006442 4/21/2022 9:08 CODE ENFORCEMENT 709 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22006443 4/21/2022 9:21 VIN CHECK TPD
22006445 4/21/2022 9:34 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22006446 4/21/2022 9:44 WELFARE CHECK 702 ROWLAND DR
22006447 4/21/2022 9:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 115 ELM ST 
22006448 4/21/2022 9:47 PARKING COMPLAINT 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22006449 4/21/2022 9:56 RELAYS TPD
22006450 4/21/2022 10:11 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 105 E CEDAR 
22006451 4/21/2022 10:21 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST  
22006453 4/21/2022 10:45 VIN CHECK LOW BUCK STORAGE
22006454 4/21/2022 10:47 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1200 BLK GRANT AVE 
22006455 4/21/2022 11:05 ANIMAL TRAP 208 GLEN ST 
22006456 4/21/2022 11:11 CODE VEHICLES MAIN/LINDEN 
22006458 4/21/2022 11:32 ANIMAL CONTROL 716 E MAIN ST 
22006460 4/21/2022 12:02 FOUND PROPERTY 916 ROSITA AVE 
22006462 4/21/2022 12:17 AUTO THEFT  1205 CONGRESS DR 
22006463 4/21/2022 12:30 CIVIL ISSUE 1316 FAIRVIEW AVE 
22006465 4/21/2022 13:07 CODE ENFORCEMENT 514 W BACA 
22006466 4/21/2022 13:27 WARRANT SAFEWAY
22006467 4/21/2022 13:36 WELFARE CHECK 316 E 7TH ST 
22006470 4/21/2022 14:28 VIN CHECK TPD
22006472 4/21/2022 14:48 WARRANT SAFEWAY
22006473 4/21/2022 15:10 WELFARE CHECK 1106 ARIZONA AVE 
22006475 4/21/2022 16:28 ALARMS 3620 FREEDOM RD 
22006476 4/21/2022 17:30 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22006479 4/21/2022 17:54 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1007 IMPERIAL ST 
22006480 4/21/2022 17:56 ALARMS 1102 SAN LUIS AVE 
22006483 4/21/2022 18:14 MOTORIST ASSIST NEVADA BRIDGE 
22006484 4/21/2022 18:27 REDDI DRIVER I25 SB  
22006486 4/21/2022 19:01 WARRANT 305 STATE ST 
22006488 4/21/2022 19:19 DOMESTIC CALLS CENTRAL PARK 
22006489 4/21/2022 19:29 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT HIGH/2ND 
22006491 4/21/2022 19:50 WELFARE CHECK 1106 ARIZONA AVE 
22006492 4/21/2022 19:56 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT DOMINOS
22006493 4/21/2022 20:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 716 E 1ST ST 
22006498 4/21/2022 21:03 MEDICAL  WALKING TRL BEHIND TOYOTA
22006500 4/21/2022 21:41 ALARMS 126 E MAIN ST 
22006501 4/21/2022 22:19 DISTURBANCE NOISE 400 BLK W 3RD 
22006502 4/21/2022 22:22 WELFARE CHECK SANTA FE TRL/W MAIN ST 
22006504 4/21/2022 23:53 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 

Incident Date

Apr 21, 2022

Created Apr 22, 2022 @ 7:46 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play