Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/20/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006459 4/20/2023 0:20 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP ON TRAFFIC STOP JEFFERSON AND SANTA FE 
23006461 4/20/2023 2:05 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING DENVER/STRONG 
23006462 4/20/2023 6:04 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT PARKED CAR 818 E MAIN ST 
23006464 4/20/2023 7:08 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND PURSE TURNED IN TPD
23006467 4/20/2023 8:14 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 1300 ROBINSON AVE 
23006470 4/20/2023 8:42 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23006472 4/20/2023 9:12 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF JUNKED VEHICLE IN ALLEY 2672 ESPINOZA ST 
23006474 4/20/2023 10:43 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 300 BLK STATE ST 
23006475 4/20/2023 10:47 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 202 LEA ST 
23006476 4/20/2023 11:12 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY W MAIN/SANTA FE TRL 
23006477 4/20/2023 11:26 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23006478 4/20/2023 11:36 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23006479 4/20/2023 12:30 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS  
23006480 4/20/2023 12:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
23006482 4/20/2023 12:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 413 E NORTH AVE 
23006483 4/20/2023 13:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2425 E MAIN ST 
23006484 4/20/2023 13:29 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES ASKING PEOPLE FOR MONEY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 310 N CONVENT ST 
23006485 4/20/2023 13:46 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 1217 E 8TH ST 
23006486 4/20/2023 13:55 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY YELLING - ALL OKAY - JUST UPSET WAL-MART
23006487 4/20/2023 14:10 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1118 E 9TH ST 
23006488 4/20/2023 14:17 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW JR'S W MAIN
23006491 4/20/2023 14:44 CODE ENFORCEMENT FOUND SHOPPING CART - RETURNED TO SAFEWAY STATE ST  
23006492 4/20/2023 14:45 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23006495 4/20/2023 15:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 802 N CHESTNUT ST 
23006501 4/20/2023 16:17 WARRANT REPORT OF PARTY WITH WARRANT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
23006503 4/20/2023 16:32 ASSIST DHS ASSIST WITH HOME VISIT 707 PRAIRIE AVE 
23006510 4/20/2023 17:13 CHILD CUSTODY VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 707 PRAIRIE AVE 
23006511 4/20/2023 17:15 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 320 E GODDING AVE 
23006512 4/20/2023 17:36 TRAFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK E NORTH AVE  
23006513 4/20/2023 17:57 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
23006514 4/20/2023 18:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING GARFIELD 
23006515 4/20/2023 18:48 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
23006516 4/20/2023 19:08 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS
23006518 4/20/2023 19:27 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY FLO JO'S
23006519 4/20/2023 19:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE IN VACANT HOUSE - RESIDENCE CLEARED  216 E GODDARD AVE 
23006520 4/20/2023 19:44 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  PARTY REQUEST OFFICER - FOUND VEHICLE THAT HAD BEEN REPORTED STOLEN - NOT PARTY'S VEHICLE COLORADO/PROSPECT
23006521 4/20/2023 19:49 WARRANT ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT WESTERN APTS
23006523 4/20/2023 20:21 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 5 POINTS
23006525 4/20/2023 20:43 WARRANT ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23006528 4/20/2023 22:10 SHOPLIFTER REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23006529 4/20/2023 22:13 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF LOUD NOISE - ALL OKAY 420 W 3RD ST 
23006531 4/20/2023 22:32 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE DRIVING AROUND AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2370 E MAIN ST 
23006532 4/20/2023 22:40 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1300 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23006533 4/20/2023 22:55 WARRANT ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT I25 NB EXIT 15
23006536 4/20/2023 23:24 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 220 NONA AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 20, 2023

Created Apr 21, 2023 @ 8:43 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play