Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/19/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006399 4/19/2023 8:16 LIQUOR POSTINGS TAKE DOWN LIQUOR POSTING 100 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
23006405 4/19/2023 9:54 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY SLEEPING IN TRUCK - ALL OKAY 815 E GODDARD AVE 
23006406 4/19/2023 10:16 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 3501 FREEDOM RD
23006408 4/19/2023 10:30 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK HAINLEN/RCIO 
23006409 4/19/2023 10:32 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN DOOR - BUILDING CLEAR  443 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23006410 4/19/2023 10:38 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITE - NO ONE AROUND  COMMERCIAL BRIDGE  
23006411 4/19/2023 10:47 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23006414 4/19/2023 11:33 GRAFFITI REPORT OF GRAFFITI ON STOP SIGN PERKATORY/ANIMAS
23006416 4/19/2023 12:19 INFORMATION DELIVER MESSAGE TO PARTY WITHOUT PHONE 114 S GORDON  
23006417 4/19/2023 12:49 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAH'S ARK
23006418 4/19/2023 13:10 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23006419 4/19/2023 13:16 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG CHAINED IN YARD WITH NO WATER - DOG DID HAVE WATER - CITATION ISSUED FOR MORE THAN 3 DOGS ARIZONA/GODDARD 
23006420 4/19/2023 13:46 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23006422 4/19/2023 14:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1305 NEVADA AVE 
23006424 4/19/2023 14:42 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK ELM 
23006425 4/19/2023 14:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
23006430 4/19/2023 15:28 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY TONY'S DINER
23006432 4/19/2023 15:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1708 SAN LUIS AVE 
23006434 4/19/2023 16:08 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK COLLEGE 
23006439 4/19/2023 17:41 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF PARTY SMOKING IN BATHROOM - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL BURGER KING
23006440 4/19/2023 17:45 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA WAL-MART
23006441 4/19/2023 18:11 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST AMTRAK WITH REMOVING PARTY FROM TRAIN 110 W PINE 
23006442 4/19/2023 18:19 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT POLE - NO INJURIES 235 N CONVENT ST 
23006444 4/19/2023 18:46 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED SAN PEDRO/TOPEKA 
23006446 4/19/2023 18:56 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER  1209 E 8TH ST 
23006448 4/19/2023 19:22 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 806 E GODDARD AVE 
23006449 4/19/2023 19:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TRINIDAD AREA
23006451 4/19/2023 20:36 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA WHISTLE STOP
23006452 4/19/2023 20:43 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23006453 4/19/2023 21:07 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 200 E GODDARD 
23006455 4/19/2023 21:57 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL WALMART 
23006456 4/19/2023 22:20 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WALMART 
23006457 4/19/2023 23:34 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMETHING SCRATCHING SCREEN DOOR - ALL OKAY 404 E STRONG 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 19, 2023

Created Apr 20, 2023 @ 8:02 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play