Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/18/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22006222 4/18/2022 1:58 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 500 BLK STATE ST
22006223 4/18/2022 2:51 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22006224 4/18/2022 4:29 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1616 N LINDEN AVE 
22006227 4/18/2022 7:30 WELFARE CHECK 201 RATON 
22006230 4/18/2022 8:09 HARASSMENT 200 S OAK ST 
22006232 4/18/2022 9:08 SUBJECT STOP SUPER 8
22006233 4/18/2022 9:22 VIN CHECK 1707 SAN PEDRO 
22006234 4/18/2022 9:36 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22006236 4/18/2022 9:58 VIN CHECK 160 E MAIN 
22006238 4/18/2022 10:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 200 E 1ST ST 
22006239 4/18/2022 10:19 VIN CHECK TPD
22006240 4/18/2022 10:26 ANIMAL CONTROL 619 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22006241 4/18/2022 10:27 ANIMAL CONTROL 2300 E MAIN 
22006242 4/18/2022 10:35 LIQUOR POSTINGS MINERS MEMORIAL PARK 
22006244 4/18/2022 10:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1901 N LINDEN 
22006247 4/18/2022 11:27 ASSAULT 1400 VAN BUREN 
22006248 4/18/2022 11:33 BURGLARY  212 ADAM RD 
22006249 4/18/2022 11:34 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
22006250 4/18/2022 11:36 ANIMAL CONTROL RECLAIM NOAHS ARK 
22006251 4/18/2022 11:47 WELFARE CHECK MCDONALDS
22006252 4/18/2022 11:57 VIN CHECK 404 S LINDEN 
22006253 4/18/2022 12:02 ANIMAL CONTROL KIT CARSON PARK 
22006257 4/18/2022 12:54 RELAYS TPD
22006258 4/18/2022 13:09 CARELESS DRIVER SANTA FE TR 
22006259 4/18/2022 13:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22006260 4/18/2022 14:16 TRAFFIC STOP 300 E MAIN 
22006261 4/18/2022 14:39 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
22006262 4/18/2022 15:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1700 ARCH 
22006263 4/18/2022 15:07 REDDI DRIVER MAIN/COMMERCIAL
22006264 4/18/2022 15:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION MINERS MEMORIAL
22006265 4/18/2022 15:21 HARASSMENT CENTRAL PARK 
22006269 4/18/2022 16:57 DISTURBANCE 2706 DESPERADO  
22006270 4/18/2022 17:38 ACCIDENT ARIZONA/KANSAS 
22006271 4/18/2022 17:52 FRAUD AADA 
22006272 4/18/2022 18:02 ACCIDENT 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22006277 4/18/2022 19:36 BAR DISTURBANCE PARK CAFE
22006278 4/18/2022 19:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1600 SAN LUIS AVE 
22006279 4/18/2022 20:12 TRAFFIC STOP 5 POINTS
22006281 4/18/2022 21:14 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 500 BLK S ANIMAS ST 
22006282 4/18/2022 22:07 SUSPICIOUS PERSON CARBON/1ST ST
22006285 4/18/2022 22:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SANTA FE TL / LEGACY LN
22006286 4/18/2022 23:04 TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB
22006288 4/18/2022 23:55 CIVIL ISSUE 1022 SMITH AVE 

Incident Date

Apr 18, 2022

Created Apr 19, 2022 @ 8:00 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play