Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/16/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006209 4/16/2023 2:45 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 210 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23006210 4/16/2023 8:48 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG BLOCKING GATE - DOG PUT BACK IN IT'S YARD 1207 NEVADA AVE 
23006215 4/16/2023 9:59 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 1100 BLK WILLOW
23006217 4/16/2023 10:21 WARRANT REPORT OF PARTY IN STORE WHO HAS WARRANT- GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2208 FREEDOM RD 
23006220 4/16/2023 11:06 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23006221 4/16/2023 12:30 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT CIVIL ISSUE BETWEEN NEIGHBORS ABOUT PROPERTY LINE 815 STONEWALL  
23006223 4/16/2023 13:18 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF VEHICLE RUNNING WITH NO ONE IN IT - CHECKED VEHICLE - ALL OKAY 2208 FREEDOM RD 
23006225 4/16/2023 14:15 ANIMAL CRUELTY REPORT OF PARTY HITTING CALLER'S DOG - CITATION ISSUED JEFFERSON/SANTA FE TRL  
23006227 4/16/2023 15:37 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 137 E PLUM
23006228 4/16/2023 17:25 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 100 BLK S GORDON  
23006233 4/16/2023 19:08 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 922 ROSITA AVE 
23006234 4/16/2023 19:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1505 E MAIN ST 
23006235 4/16/2023 19:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 205 CAMILLUS AVE 
23006236 4/16/2023 20:09 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT CIMINO PARK 
23006237 4/16/2023 20:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 W MAIN 
23006238 4/16/2023 21:13 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 300 BKL W MAIN ST
23006239 4/16/2023 21:52 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PARKED CAR WITH PEOPLE SITTING IN IT - ALL OKAY 1307 NEVADA 
23006241 4/16/2023 22:07 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 800 BLK E 1ST 
23006243 4/16/2023 23:13 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 600 PROSPECT 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 16, 2023

Created Apr 17, 2023 @ 9:27 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play