Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/15/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006153 4/15/2023 0:27 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PEOPLE SITTING IN PARKED CAR - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 407 E NORTH AVE 
23006155 4/15/2023 1:43 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PEOPLE WALKING AROUND WITH FLASHLIGHTS - ALL OKAY M AND M OFF LINDEN 
23006156 4/15/2023 2:19 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF FIGHT - ONE PARTY ARRESTED 209 SADDLE RD 
23006159 4/15/2023 6:14 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 1400 BLK N LINDEN 
23006161 4/15/2023 6:49 FOUND PROPERTY PARTY FOUND BICYCLE IN ALLEY 1108 E MAIN ST 
23006164 4/15/2023 8:42 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23006166 4/15/2023 9:18 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1900 BLK SAN LUIS  
23006172 4/15/2023 10:39 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES SAFEWAY
23006175 4/15/2023 12:14 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARUGMENT - ALL OKAY WAL-MART
23006177 4/15/2023 12:56 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED AND TRESPASSED - NOTICE SERVED 2208 FREEDOM RD 
23006180 4/15/2023 13:51 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM STORE - NOT THERE NOW 2921 TOUPAL DR 
23006182 4/15/2023 14:40 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23006183 4/15/2023 14:49 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 700 BLK MADISON ST 
23006184 4/15/2023 14:55 FOUND PROPERTY PARTY TURNED IN FOUND WALLET TRINIDAD AREA
23006186 4/15/2023 15:22 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN FRONT OF HOUSE - ALL OKAY - PARKED LEGALLY 406 E STRONG AVE 
23006191 4/15/2023 17:55 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF PARTIES IN STAIRWELL DOING DRUGS - CONTACTED - NO DRUGS - ALL OKAY 401 E NORTH AVE 
23006194 4/15/2023 19:09 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF PARTIES BURNING STUFF - ADVISED OF FIRE BAN - FIRE PUT OUT 837 PARK ST 
23006196 4/15/2023 19:33 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN ROAD - NOT BLOCKING - WILL LOOK FOR OWNER ART SPACE AREA/CONVENT 
23006198 4/15/2023 20:31 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY TRINIDAD AREA
23006199 4/15/2023 20:45 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL 
23006202 4/15/2023 21:14 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 521 E 1ST ST 
23006204 4/15/2023 21:56 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARUGMENT - ALL OKAY 405 E NORTH AVE 
23006205 4/15/2023 22:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
23006206 4/15/2023 22:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VEHICLE TOWED 400 BLK NEVADA 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 15, 2023

Created Apr 16, 2023 @ 10:01 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play