Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/13/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006011 4/13/2023 0:16 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS OR FIREWORKS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 512 S ANIMAS ST 
23006023 4/13/2023 8:15 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN 
23006024 4/13/2023 8:22 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 120 S CHESTNUT
23006025 4/13/2023 9:10 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1427 ATCHISON 
23006028 4/13/2023 10:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 821 W MAIN 
23006029 4/13/2023 10:15 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1200 BLK LINDEN 
23006030 4/13/2023 10:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 213 EAST ST 
23006031 4/13/2023 10:27 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 1211 NEVADA 
23006032 4/13/2023 10:43 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF BARKING DOG - CHECKED AREA - DIDN'T HEAR ANY DOGS BARKING 417 E GODDING 
23006034 4/13/2023 11:25 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST 
23006035 4/13/2023 11:36 CLICK IT OR TICKET CLICK IT OR TICKET SHIFT - 6 TRAFFIC STOPS - THREE CITATIONS, THREE VERBAL WARNINGS TRINIDAD AREA
23006036 4/13/2023 12:04 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE  - CITATION ISSUED 319 E BACA 
23006037 4/13/2023 12:24 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO 1004 CARBON 
23006039 4/13/2023 13:19 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 303 JACKSON 
23006040 4/13/2023 14:07 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 607 MINER DRIVE 
23006041 4/13/2023 14:14 DOCUMENTATION ONLY DOCUMENT COMPLAINT ABOUT PARTY SELLING MARIJUANA WITHOUT A LICENSE - FOLLOW UP NEEDED 160 E FIRST STREET  
23006042 4/13/2023 14:21 DAMAGED PROPERTY REPORT OF NEIGHBOR SHOOTING PELLET GUN AND HITTING HOUSE - JUST WANT DOCUMENTATION 2377 E MAIN 
23006043 4/13/2023 14:27 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23006045 4/13/2023 15:14 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF CHEMICAL SMELL IN RESTROOM - NOTHING FOUND 1309 BESHOAR DR 
23006047 4/13/2023 15:46 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN DOOR ON NEIGHBOR'S HOUSE - ALL OKAY - OWNER IS HOME 1024 PARK AVE 
23006048 4/13/2023 16:54 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 230 S ENGLE ST 
23006049 4/13/2023 16:57 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMP UNDER BRIDGE - PARTIES ADVISED THEY CAN'T CAMP THERE COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
23006054 4/13/2023 19:00 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23006055 4/13/2023 19:04 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY ACTING SUSPICIOUS - PARTY OK 2000 FREEDOM RD 
23006056 4/13/2023 19:12 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23006057 4/13/2023 19:42 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 8TH/PORTLAND
23006058 4/13/2023 19:45 STREET OBSTRUCTION TRUCK AND TRAILER BLOCKING TRAFFIC - CALLED TOW EXIT 11 SB OFFRAMP
23006059 4/13/2023 19:55 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF YELLING - ALL OKAY 109 W 4TH ST
23006060 4/13/2023 19:57 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT FROM 3RD PARTY OF POSSIBLE BURGLARY - COULD NOT LOCATE VICTIM 1415 SAN LUIS AVE 
23006061 4/13/2023 20:12 SUSPICIOUS PARTY REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO CONCEAL ITEMS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WAL-MART
23006062 4/13/2023 20:31 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL MCDONALDS
23006063 4/13/2023 20:40 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF BARKING DOG - CHECKED AREA - DIDN'T HEAR ANY DOGS BARKING 418 E GODDING AVE 
23006064 4/13/2023 20:45 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 300 BLK W MAIN ST 
23006065 4/13/2023 21:03 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 510 1/2 E 1ST
23006066 4/13/2023 21:16 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT BEHIND BUILDING - NO ONE FOUND 409 E NORTH AVE 
23006067 4/13/2023 21:52 WARRANT ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 409 E NORTH AVE
23006069 4/13/2023 23:11 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA MCDONALDS
23006070 4/13/2023 23:27 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - NOTHING FOUND MAIN/ASH
23006071 4/13/2023 23:28 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY YELLING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND COLORADO/NEVADA
23006072 4/13/2023 23:46 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 401 E NORTH AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 13, 2023

Created Apr 14, 2023 @ 8:50 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play