Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/1/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24005212 4/1/2024 1:11 FIRE ALARM REPORT OF FIRE ALARM - NO FIRE - FALSE ALARM 422 E 1ST
24005216 4/1/2024 8:13 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING VIOLATION - OWNER MOVED VEHICLE 200 BLK CHESTNUT 
24005217 4/1/2024 8:35 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO CHECK VACANT PROPERTY 216 E GODDARD 
24005218 4/1/2024 9:53 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 300 E MAIN 
24005219 4/1/2024 10:05 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
24005222 4/1/2024 10:56 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 2ND/MAPLE 
24005226 4/1/2024 11:26 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24005227 4/1/2024 11:41 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
24005228 4/1/2024 11:45 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMP SITE - NO ONE AROUND WATER WORKS BUILDING 
24005229 4/1/2024 11:57 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO LASO DETOX
24005231 4/1/2024 12:04 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES MAIN AND COMMERCIAL 
24005232 4/1/2024 13:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL ANIMAL SHELTER
24005234 4/1/2024 13:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 136 W MAIN ST 
24005235 4/1/2024 13:34 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REORT OF LOUD MUSIC - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 1701 SANTA FE TRAIL
24005236 4/1/2024 13:35 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST US MARSHALL WITH ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1100 BLK CAPITAL HILL 
24005237 4/1/2024 13:43 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF SOMEONE TRYING TO GET DOG TO ATTACK PEOPLE - NO ONE FOUND 457 W MAIN 
24005238 4/1/2024 13:47 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND 415 E NORTH AVE 
24005240 4/1/2024 14:00 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - WANT THEM REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 702 W MAIN ST 
24005241 4/1/2024 14:11 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1901 N LINDEN 
24005242 4/1/2024 14:39 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 300 BLK S DENVER 
24005244 4/1/2024 14:54 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
24005246 4/1/2024 15:12 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 305 STATE ST 
24005247 4/1/2024 15:14 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I-25 NB NORTH MP 20 
24005249 4/1/2024 16:30 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST FOR PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 712 S WALNUT 
24005250 4/1/2024 16:51 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
24005251 4/1/2024 19:30 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA BURGER KING
24005252 4/1/2024 19:40 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - NO ONE FOUND 1106 E 1ST ST 
24005253 4/1/2024 19:58 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES MCDONALDS
24005254 4/1/2024 20:28 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING UNIVERSITY/PROSPECT
24005255 4/1/2024 20:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED SAFEWAY
24005256 4/1/2024 21:17 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT SAFEWAY
24005258 4/1/2024 21:47 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK SANTA FE
24005259 4/1/2024 22:01 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT BIG R COMPLEX

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 1, 2024

Created Apr 2, 2024 @ 8:06 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play