Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/12/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23005953 4/12/2023 0:02 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PARTY TO SERVE SUBPOENA 300 BLK N COMMERCIAL
23005954 4/12/2023 7:29 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE CAMPING UNDER BRIDGE - ADVISED THEY CAN'T CAMP THERE CEDAR BRIDGE 
23005962 4/12/2023 8:34 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23005968 4/12/2023 9:37 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - RETURNED TO HOME - WILL FOLLOW UP TO ISSUE CIATION 8TH AND BALTIMORE 
23005970 4/12/2023 10:07 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23005971 4/12/2023 10:43 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF SOMEONE YELLING - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 600 E ELM ST 
23005972 4/12/2023 10:52 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
23005974 4/12/2023 11:10 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23005975 4/12/2023 11:11 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN PURSE - DID NOT WANT TO PURSUE CHARGES - PURSE RETURNED 1309 BESHOAR DR 
23005976 4/12/2023 11:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL WAL-MART
23005977 4/12/2023 12:24 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST SKUNK TRAP 1309 ARIZONA 
23005978 4/12/2023 13:09 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER DETOX
23005980 4/12/2023 13:20 HIT & RUN REPORT OF PARKED VEHICLE BEING HIT 100 BLK W MAIN ST 
23005981 4/12/2023 13:21 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 3501 FREEDOM RD 
23005983 4/12/2023 13:49 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECED BY HIPPA 100 BLK SPRUCE ST 
23005984 4/12/2023 13:57 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY REQUEST TO SPEAK TO OFFICER ABOUT POSSIBLE HARASSMENT TPD
23005985 4/12/2023 14:03 SHOPLIFTING REPORT OF PARTY SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23005987 4/12/2023 15:25 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTIES CAMPING IN AREA - ADVISED THEY CAN'T CAMP THERE DISK GOLF COURSE 
23005989 4/12/2023 15:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 3602 FREEDOM RD 
23005990 4/12/2023 15:47 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23005995 4/12/2023 17:28 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK - PARTY LAYING ON GROUND - TRANSPORTED TO DETOX KIT CARSON PARK 
23005996 4/12/2023 17:32 SHOPLIFTING REPORT OF PARTY SHOPLIFTING - SERVED WITH TRESPASS NOTICE WAL-MART
23005998 4/12/2023 17:39 DUI HVE HIGH VISIBILITY ENFORCEMENT SHIFT - 4 TRAFFIC STOPS - VERBAL WARNINGS TRINIDAD AREA
23005999 4/12/2023 18:10 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 120 S CHESTNUT 
23006001 4/12/2023 18:28 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23006002 4/12/2023 18:46 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ONE PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX - ONE CITATION ISSUED 1209 E 8TH ST 
23006005 4/12/2023 20:20 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 600 BLK E WHITE AVE
23006006 4/12/2023 20:38 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK GRANT AVE
23006008 4/12/2023 22:18 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL
23006009 4/12/2023 22:53 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT I25 NB 13

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 12, 2023

Created Apr 13, 2023 @ 10:25 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play