Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/8/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23003743 3/8/2023 1:33 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1000 BLK ARIZONA AVE 
23003744 3/8/2023 4:02 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY - SOME ITEMS STOLEN 1519 E MAIN ST 
23003746 3/8/2023 6:18 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23003748 3/8/2023 7:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL DETOX
23003750 3/8/2023 8:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY SLEEPING ON SIDEWALK - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 125 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23003751 3/8/2023 8:48 ANIMAL TRAP PICK UP SKUNK TRAP 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23003753 3/8/2023 9:01 ANIMAL TRAP SET UP SKUNK TRAP 512 E 9TH ST 
23003757 3/8/2023 9:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 635 E MAIN ST 
23003759 3/8/2023 10:17 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 235 N CONVENT ST 
23003760 3/8/2023 10:20 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PEOPLE IN VACANT HOUSE - OWNER JUST WANTS THEM ADVISED TO LEAVE 1519 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23003763 3/8/2023 10:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY KNOCKING ON DOOR - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 621 PARK ST 
23003766 3/8/2023 10:49 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 2003 SANTA FE TRL 
23003767 3/8/2023 10:52 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY ADVISED NOT TO RETURN 450 W MAIN ST 
23003768 3/8/2023 11:04 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23003769 3/8/2023 11:14 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23003770 3/8/2023 11:16 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO CHECK PROPERTY 400 SAN JUAN
23003773 3/8/2023 12:46 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR EMPLOYEE ISSUE 2012 FREEDOM RD  
23003778 3/8/2023 13:34 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23003781 3/8/2023 14:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL FISHER'S PEAK VET
23003782 3/8/2023 14:25 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK  
23003783 3/8/2023 14:46 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 215 E COLORADO AVE 
23003784 3/8/2023 14:49 CODE HAZARD GROWTH REPORT OF HAZARDOUS GROWTH  404 ARTHUR ST 
23003785 3/8/2023 14:51 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 1701 SANTA FE TRAIL 
23003786 3/8/2023 14:57 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN VEHICLE - VEHICLE RECOVERED 105 E CEDAR  
23003788 3/8/2023 16:23 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 900 BLK STATE ST 
23003789 3/8/2023 16:28 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23003795 3/8/2023 16:59 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT ON SOCIAL MEDIA 1316 FAIRVIEW AVE 
23003799 3/8/2023 17:42 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY YELLING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL MCDONALDS
23003800 3/8/2023 17:50 SPECIAL EVENT SECURITY FOR SCHOOL EVENT 607 MINER DR
23003801 3/8/2023 18:40 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA
23003802 3/8/2023 19:20 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY ECKHART
23003805 3/8/2023 19:57 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 5 POINTS
23003806 3/8/2023 20:19 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 300 BLK E NORTH AVE
23003807 3/8/2023 22:54 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1300 BLK BUENA VISTA DR 
23003808 3/8/2023 22:58 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL ISSUE WITH PROPERTY 305 E NORTH  
23003809 3/8/2023 23:27 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1100 BLK NICKERSON AVE

Incident Date

Mar 8, 2023

Created Mar 9, 2023 @ 8:10 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play