Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/5/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22003514 3/5/2022 0:21 DISTURBANCE 1104 SMITH AVE 
22003516 3/5/2022 1:24 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT ANIMAS ST BRIDGE
22003517 3/5/2022 2:44 DISTURBANCE NOISE 200 BLK GARCIA ST 
22003518 3/5/2022 3:05 SCHOOL CHECK ECKHART
22003519 3/5/2022 3:17 SCHOOL CHECK 900 MORRIS CANYON RD 
22003522 3/5/2022 6:31 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 510 S INDIANA AVE 
22003524 3/5/2022 7:09 ALARMS 305 STATE ST 
22003527 3/5/2022 9:31 FIRE PUBLIC ASSIST 1001 VICTORIA SQUARE 
22003529 3/5/2022 10:00 ALARMS 1415 NOLAN DR 
22003531 3/5/2022 10:21 THEFTS 315 E NORTH AVE 
22003532 3/5/2022 11:20 HARASSMENT 1100 BALTIMORE AVE 
22003533 3/5/2022 11:51 ASSAULT TPD
22003536 3/5/2022 12:55 WELFARE CHECK 1201 N LINDEN 
22003538 3/5/2022 13:55 JUVENILE OTHER 700 BLK S WALNUT ST 
22003544 3/5/2022 14:38 TRAFFIC STOP CHESTNUT/ELM 
22003545 3/5/2022 14:47 TRAFFIC STOP HIGH/MAIN 
22003546 3/5/2022 15:10 TRANSPORTS 1004 CARBON PL 
22003549 3/5/2022 16:21 HARASSMENT 414 HIGH ST
22003551 3/5/2022 17:40 ASSAULT 602 E 5TH ST 
22003553 3/5/2022 17:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 220 NONA AVE 
22003557 3/5/2022 18:59 ATV COMPLAINT TSJC 
22003558 3/5/2022 19:17 REDDI DRIVER 213 W BACA 
22003561 3/5/2022 21:23 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22003562 3/5/2022 21:34 MEDICAL 400 BLK E 7TH ST 
22003565 3/5/2022 22:31 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 340 E STRONG AVE 
22003566 3/5/2022 22:42 TRANSIENT PROBLEM MCDONALDS
22003567 3/5/2022 23:02 WELFARE CHECK 835 ROBINSON AVE 
22003568 3/5/2022 23:18 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CENTRAL PARK 

Incident Date

Mar 5, 2022

Created Mar 6, 2022 @ 10:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play