Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/4/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23003532 3/4/2023 0:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE OUTSIDE HOUSE - ALL OKAY 401 STATE STREET  
23003533 3/4/2023 0:14 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF COUPLE FIGHTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 9TH  AND OAK 
23003534 3/4/2023 0:16 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY - PARTY SERVED SHELL ON GODDARD 
23003535 3/4/2023 0:26 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE OUTSIDE RESIDENCE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 400 E 7TH ST 
23003537 3/4/2023 1:46 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23003538 3/4/2023 4:14 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1ST AND SPRUCE 
23003539 3/4/2023 6:17 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA DETOX
23003543 3/4/2023 10:16 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1701 SANTA FE TRL  
23003545 3/4/2023 10:35 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP I25 EXIT 11
23003547 3/4/2023 11:02 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM HOUSE 1102 SAN LUIS AVE 
23003548 3/4/2023 11:04 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 904 ROBINSON AVE 
23003550 3/4/2023 11:37 HIT & RUN REPORT OF PARKED VEHICLE INVOLVED IN HIT AND RUN 305 STATE ST 
23003551 3/4/2023 11:57 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF VEHICLE SWERVING - CITATION ISSUED 800 BLK SMITH  
23003556 3/4/2023 13:42 HIT & RUN HIT AND RUN AT CHARGING STATION WAL-MART
23003559 3/4/2023 14:31 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK S ANIMAS 
23003565 3/4/2023 16:43 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - CITATION ISSUED SNAP FITNESS
23003566 3/4/2023 16:53 CHILD CUSTODY PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CUSTODY ORDER TRINIDAD AREA
23003568 3/4/2023 18:00 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST FOR CIVL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY  721 HILLSIDE AVE 
23003569 3/4/2023 18:25 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 300 BLK NEVADA 
23003571 3/4/2023 19:27 STREET OBSTRUCTION DEER IN ROAD - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL TOWER 64 RV PARK 
23003572 3/4/2023 20:09 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PERSON LAYING IN PARKING LOT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL GREAT WALL
23003574 3/4/2023 20:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1900 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL 
23003575 3/4/2023 20:31 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NOISE OUTSIDE RESIDENCE - NOTHING FOUND WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED 206 GLEN ST 
23003580 3/4/2023 22:30 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PARTY DIGGING IN DUMPSTER - PARTY TOLD TO MOVE ALONG 200 BLK ARIZONA 
23003583 3/4/2023 23:41 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 100 N COMMERCIAL 

Incident Date

Mar 4, 2023

Created Mar 5, 2023 @ 10:01 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play