Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/30/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22005000 3/30/2022 0:37 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22005004 3/30/2022 5:40 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22005005 3/30/2022 5:58 MOTORIST ASSIST BYPASS/HWY 160 
22005006 3/30/2022 7:28 MEDICAL  1100 BLK E 1ST ST 
22005007 3/30/2022 7:59 ANIMAL CONTROL 417 S INDIANA 
22005010 3/30/2022 9:12 VIN CHECK 1707 SAN PEDRO
22005012 3/30/2022 9:41 RELAYS TPD
22005013 3/30/2022 10:05 DOMESTIC CALLS TPD
22005014 3/30/2022 10:23 TRAFFIC STOP 300 E MAIN 
22005016 3/30/2022 10:37 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DETOX
22005017 3/30/2022 10:54 WARRANT 1004 CARBON 
22005018 3/30/2022 11:15 VIN CHECK BIG R
22005019 3/30/2022 11:19 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1101 ARIZONA
22005021 3/30/2022 12:42 ACCIDENT 406 W 2ND 
22005024 3/30/2022 13:48 BURGLARY  212 W 1ST ST 
22005025 3/30/2022 14:14 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 305 STATE ST
22005027 3/30/2022 14:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22005028 3/30/2022 14:37 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 1001 VICTORIA SQUARE 
22005034 3/30/2022 15:08 TRESPASSING 1104 SMITH AVE 
22005035 3/30/2022 15:40 LOST PROPERTY 457 W MAIN 
22005036 3/30/2022 16:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 457 W MAIN 
22005037 3/30/2022 16:12 TRAFFIC STOP 700 LINDEN 
22005038 3/30/2022 16:17 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 116 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22005039 3/30/2022 16:49 JUVENILE OTHER 607 MINER DR
22005041 3/30/2022 17:11 SPECIAL EVENT 607 MINER DRIVE
22005044 3/30/2022 17:27 CIVIL ISSUE 426 W KANSAS
22005047 3/30/2022 18:05 IDENTITY THEFT 804 SHOSHONE ST 
22005050 3/30/2022 19:33 THEFTS 2505 E MAIN
22005052 3/30/2022 20:17 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL ATCHISON
22005053 3/30/2022 20:27 SUBJECT STOP TPD
22005054 3/30/2022 21:03 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES
22005056 3/30/2022 22:06 WELFARE CHECK 1215 ARIZONA AVE 
22005057 3/30/2022 22:19 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 2918 FREEDOM RD 
22005059 3/30/2022 22:37 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT BUENA VISTA / WHITE

Incident Date

Mar 30, 2022

Created Mar 31, 2022 @ 9:16 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play