Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/29/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23004990 3/29/2023 3:16 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ONE PARTY TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 503 S CHESNUT 
23004992 3/29/2023 6:48 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT A CIVIL ISSUE WAL-MART
23004993 3/29/2023 7:20 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 900 BLK E MAIN 
23004998 3/29/2023 8:56 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY SLEEPING IN TRUCK - ALL OKAY 1627 GOODALE AVE 
23004999 3/29/2023 9:05 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PARTY THINKS VEHICLE MAY BE STOLEN - CALLED BACK, VEHICLE LOCATED 1308 SAN LUIS AVE 
23005000 3/29/2023 9:08 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23005001 3/29/2023 9:13 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY SLEEPING ON SIDEWALK - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 206 N ANIMAS ST 
23005002 3/29/2023 9:25 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE IN AREA WILLOW AND PINE 
23005005 3/29/2023 9:50 ANIMAL CONTROL OUT WITH PARTIES WITH DOGS NOT ON A LEASH - ADVISED THE DOGS MUST BE LEASHED CIMINO PARK 
23005006 3/29/2023 10:15 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23005007 3/29/2023 10:33 ASSIST DHS REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY FOR HOME VISIT 1417 N LINDEN AVE 
23005008 3/29/2023 10:35 CODE ENFORCEMENT SEWER BACKING UP - NOTIFIED SEWER DEPT 2612 ESPINOZA ST 
23005012 3/29/2023 11:27 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23005014 3/29/2023 11:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK N CHESTNUT 
23005015 3/29/2023 11:58 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY SLEEPING ON SIDEWALK - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK 
23005016 3/29/2023 12:00 CODE ENFORCEMENT FOUND SHOPPING CART - RETURNED TO SAFEWAY 1200 BLK SAN PEDRO 
23005017 3/29/2023 12:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23005018 3/29/2023 13:14 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - WANT PARTY TRESPASSED FROM STORE - PARTY ADVISED 457 W MAIN ST 
23005019 3/29/2023 13:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 110 PINE 
23005021 3/29/2023 13:21 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD BY PHONE 404 ARTHUR ST 
23005022 3/29/2023 13:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 113 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23005023 3/29/2023 13:24 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY HIGH/4TH 
23005024 3/29/2023 13:28 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF STRAY DOGS IN YARD - TAKEN TO NOAHS ARK 212 E STRONG AVE 
23005028 3/29/2023 13:49 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT TPD
23005030 3/29/2023 13:56 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAHS ARK MAIN/GORDON 
23005032 3/29/2023 14:15 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 1701 SANTA FE TRAIL 
23005034 3/29/2023 14:19 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 309 W COLORADO 
23005035 3/29/2023 14:23 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED TPD
23005036 3/29/2023 14:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAHS ARK 
23005037 3/29/2023 15:06 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23005038 3/29/2023 15:14 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY HARASSING CUSTOMERS MCDONALDS
23005040 3/29/2023 15:37 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1st 
23005041 3/29/2023 15:40 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23005042 3/29/2023 16:39 CODE ENFORCEMENT PARTIES BLOCKING SIDEWALK - ADVISED TO MOVE ON 5 POINTS  
23005043 3/29/2023 16:47 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITE IN PARK - PARTY ADVISED HE CAN'T CAMP IN THE PARK  CIMINO PARK
23005046 3/29/2023 17:10 STREET OBSTRUCTION WIDE LOAD BLOCKING ROUND ABOUT - KNOCKED OVER SIGNS - TURNED OVER TO CSP EXIT 11 ROUND ABOUT 
23005049 3/29/2023 18:51 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 800 BLK NICKERSON AVE 
23005050 3/29/2023 19:19 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY HARASSING CUSTOMER - PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY SONIC
23005051 3/29/2023 19:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL SAFEWAY

Incident Date

Mar 29, 2023

Created Mar 30, 2023 @ 8:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play