Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/28/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type DETAILS Location
23004941 3/28/2023 1:02 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE DISABLED VEHICLE - WAITING FOR FRIEND - ALL OKAY 1900 BLK E MAIN 
23004942 3/28/2023 1:36 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA GODDING/ DNEVER 
23004943 3/28/2023 4:16 DETOX PLACEMENT TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23004946 3/28/2023 8:41 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23004947 3/28/2023 9:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1921 E MAIN ST 
23004948 3/28/2023 10:03 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN ELECTRIC METER 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23004950 3/28/2023 11:06 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23004951 3/28/2023 11:08 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23004955 3/28/2023 12:44 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23004957 3/28/2023 13:17 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CAMPSITE SET UP UNDER BLEACHERS - TOLD HE CAN'T BE ON PRIVATE PROPERTY HOLY TRINITY FIELD 
23004958 3/28/2023 13:54 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1109 NICKERSON AVE 
23004960 3/28/2023 14:17 DRUNKS REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED FROM PROPERTY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL MAIN ST LIQUOR
23004961 3/28/2023 14:34 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23004962 3/28/2023 14:57 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 600 BLK ARTHUR ST 
23004963 3/28/2023 15:17 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23004966 3/28/2023 16:31 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD BY PHONE TPD
23004971 3/28/2023 16:52 MOTORIST ASSIST REQUEST TRAFFIC CONTROL FOR WIDE LOAD 3100 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL 
23004972 3/28/2023 16:53 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY - NOT FOUND 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23004975 3/28/2023 17:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL KIT CARSON 
23004978 3/28/2023 17:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1414 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23004980 3/28/2023 17:43 GRAFFITI REPORT OF SOMEONE PUTTING GRAFFITI ON BUILDING - ALL OKAY - THEY ARE PAINTING OVER GRAFFITI BYPASS 
23004981 3/28/2023 19:50 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23004982 3/28/2023 20:10 CIVIL ISSUE REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 804 NICKERSON AVE 
23004984 3/28/2023 21:07 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - NOTHING FOUND BY OFFICERS SAN PEDRO 
23004985 3/28/2023 21:10 FIGHTS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY MCDONALDS
23004986 3/28/2023 21:38 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - ONE PARTY ARRESTED COLORADO AND STATE /BROOM 
23004987 3/28/2023 21:54 ASSIST OTHER PARTY REQUEST TO SPEAK TO OFFICER - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL ACROSS FROM MOOSES 

Incident Date

Mar 28, 2023

Created Mar 29, 2023 @ 8:03 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play