Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/26/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23004824 3/26/2023 0:53 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ONE PARTY ARRESTED 800 BLK E MAIN
23004825 3/26/2023 1:41 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 2600 BLK ESPINOZA ST 
23004827 3/26/2023 5:46 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E 7TH
23004832 3/26/2023 10:28 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1106 E 1ST ST 
23004833 3/26/2023 10:29 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO FENCE 415 E STRONG AVE 
23004837 3/26/2023 11:04 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 700 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
23004838 3/26/2023 11:21 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 305 STATE ST 
23004840 3/26/2023 11:46 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SB MP 13B 
23004842 3/26/2023 12:27 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 1600 BLK SAN PEDRO  
23004843 3/26/2023 12:58 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 822 E MAIN ST 
23004845 3/26/2023 13:58 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23004846 3/26/2023 14:26 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTIES GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 416 STATE ST 
23004848 3/26/2023 14:47 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23004851 3/26/2023 16:05 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TRANSIENT WALKING AROUND WITH A MACHETE - NOT A MACHETE, JUST A PIECE OF METAL - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK 
23004860 3/26/2023 17:35 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 1515 LAWRENCE AVE 
23004861 3/26/2023 18:02 CIVIL STAND BY PARTY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO SECURE RESIDENCE 1615 SAN PEDRO 
23004862 3/26/2023 19:19 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 800 BLK RICO ST 
23004863 3/26/2023 19:23 CIVIL ISSUE REPORT OF PEOPLE SELLING ITEMS IN PARKING LOT - ALL OKAY 5 POINTS
23004864 3/26/2023 19:28 CIVIL STAND BY PARTY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY TRINIDAD APTS
23004866 3/26/2023 19:50 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY WANDERING AROUND - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SONIC
23004868 3/26/2023 21:29 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 

Incident Date

Mar 26, 2023

Created Mar 27, 2023 @ 9:39 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play