Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 3/24/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23004695 3/24/2023 0:05 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE PARTY SITTING INSIDE TRUCK PARKED OUTSIDE BUENA VISTA AND GODDING 
23004698 3/24/2023 2:31 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF PEOPLE FIGHTING AND YELLING 300 BLK E NORTH AVE 
23004699 3/24/2023 6:16 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS PERSON WALKING  FROST AND BUENA VISTA  
23004702 3/24/2023 7:21 ESCORT MIDDLE SCHOOL WRESTLERS ESCORT 614 PARK ST 
23004703 3/24/2023 7:38 ALARMS ALARM OFFICERS FOUND OPEN DOOR - ALL OKAY 600 E MAIN ST 
23004704 3/24/2023 8:11 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF SOMEONE CUTTING LOCK ON THE DOOR 721 HILLSIDE AVE 
23004705 3/24/2023 8:20 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
23004707 3/24/2023 9:16 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG PICKED UP AND TAKEN TO VET I-25 NB 15 ON RAMP 
23004708 3/24/2023 9:51 HIT & RUN HIT AND RUN COMMERCIAL AND MAIN 
23004709 3/24/2023 10:14 HIT & RUN HIT AND RUN 457 SAFEWAY 
23004711 3/24/2023 10:56 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT PULLED FOR BROKEN WINDOW 608 E GODDING 
23004712 3/24/2023 11:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 304 E 4TH 
23004714 3/24/2023 11:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 426 W TOPEKA 
23004715 3/24/2023 11:36 RELAYS PAPERWORK RELAY TPD
23004719 3/24/2023 12:21 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN LADDER 815 STONEWALL 
23004730 3/24/2023 13:57 WARRANT SEARCH WARRANT CONDUCTED JM TIRE
23004736 3/24/2023 14:24 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITE 1300 SAN PEDRO
23004737 3/24/2023 14:41 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG AT LARGE 400 BLK E NORTH  
23004738 3/24/2023 15:01 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS AT LARGE- SPOKE TO OWNER DOG WAS OUT PLAYING W KIDS WESTERN APTS 
23004739 3/24/2023 15:13 FOUND PROPERTY REPORT OF FOUND TAXIDERMY DEER 4TH/CHESTNUT 
23004740 3/24/2023 15:39 CIVIL STAND BY REQ FOR CIVIL STAND BY TO TALK ABOUT SERVICE 101 W MAIN ST 
23004744 3/24/2023 16:13 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND STOLEN BIKE 200 BLK E GODDING 
23004750 3/24/2023 16:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT TRANSIENT SLEEPING IN ANNOUNCER BOOTH TC FOOTBALL FIELD 
23004763 3/24/2023 18:21 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT PULLED FOR BROKEN WINDOW 201 S ENGLE ST 
23004767 3/24/2023 20:07 E911 HANG UP ACCIDENTAL CALL 1308 ALTA ST 
23004770 3/24/2023 20:38 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF MALE AND FEMALE ARGUING AT GAS PUMPS SAFEWAY
23004771 3/24/2023 20:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE KNOCKING ON DOOR - MADE CONTACT PEOPLE ADVISED 207 PINTO
23004772 3/24/2023 20:58 PHONE MESSAGES PERSON REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA
23004775 3/24/2023 21:46 WELFARE CHECK MALE PARTY LAYING DOWN- CONTACTED AND ON HIS WAY JM TIRE

Incident Date

Mar 24, 2023

Created Mar 26, 2023 @ 10:11 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play