Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/23/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22004549 3/23/2022 2:31 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES
22004550 3/23/2022 3:26 ALARMS TRINIDAD HISTORY MUSEUM
22004551 3/23/2022 5:37 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1202 GRANT AVE 
22004552 3/23/2022 6:39 ALARMS 123 W CEDAR
22004554 3/23/2022 7:45 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22004556 3/23/2022 9:27 ALARMS 101 AMERICANA RD 
22004557 3/23/2022 9:31 VIN CHECK TPD
22004558 3/23/2022 10:03 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22004559 3/23/2022 10:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION WAL-MART
22004562 3/23/2022 10:42 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN/WAVERLY
22004563 3/23/2022 10:57 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22004564 3/23/2022 11:18 VIN CHECK TPD
22004565 3/23/2022 11:20 FRAUD 312 W 4TH 
22004567 3/23/2022 11:30 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN 
22004568 3/23/2022 11:42 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
22004569 3/23/2022 12:19 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
22004571 3/23/2022 13:47 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22004573 3/23/2022 14:02 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 210 E 5TH ST 
22004574 3/23/2022 14:35 WELFARE CHECK 100 E MAIN BLK 
22004575 3/23/2022 15:07 ALARMS 1202 GRANT 
22004577 3/23/2022 16:00 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22004578 3/23/2022 16:03 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN/WALNUT
22004580 3/23/2022 17:14 TRAFFIC STOP 1100 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22004582 3/23/2022 17:54 TRAFFIC STOP COMMERCIAL/CEDAR 
22004588 3/23/2022 19:39 MOTORIST ASSIST 200 BLK
22004589 3/23/2022 19:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 806 ROBINSON
22004592 3/23/2022 20:12 DISTURBANCE 1500 BLK SAN LUIS
22004593 3/23/2022 20:29 TRAFFIC STOP WHISTLE STOP
22004599 3/23/2022 21:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT FEEDOM RD
22004604 3/23/2022 22:21 TRAFFIC STOP 200 S COMMERCIAL
22004607 3/23/2022 22:39 HARASSMENT LASO
22004608 3/23/2022 22:50 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK W MAIN
22004609 3/23/2022 23:00 TRAFFIC STOP 800 BLK GODDARD
22004610 3/23/2022 23:38 SUBJECT STOP FREEDOM RD DISPENSARY

Incident Date

Mar 23, 2022

Created Mar 24, 2022 @ 10:16 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play