Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/22/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22004481 3/22/2022 1:09 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EAST STREET SCHOOL
22004488 3/22/2022 8:39 DISTURBANCE 112 PINE STREET 
22004489 3/22/2022 9:12 RELAYS 160 E 1ST
22004491 3/22/2022 9:36 TRESPASSING 3801 FREEDOM ROAD  
22004492 3/22/2022 10:05 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22004493 3/22/2022 10:06 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22004494 3/22/2022 10:07 BURGLARY  212 ADAM RD 
22004495 3/22/2022 10:29 ACCIDENT FAMILY DOLLAR 
22004496 3/22/2022 10:33 DISTURBANCE 215 E COLORADO 
22004497 3/22/2022 10:44 MEDICAL  RIVER WALK BEHIND SAFEWAY  
22004499 3/22/2022 11:17 ANIMAL CONTROL LINDEN/RR TRACKS 
22004500 3/22/2022 11:20 ACCIDENT I 25 SB 
22004501 3/22/2022 11:26 DISTURBANCE 1004 CARBON PLACE  
22004502 3/22/2022 11:28 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22004504 3/22/2022 12:34 ESCORT HOLY TRINITY 
22004506 3/22/2022 13:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 700 BLK TILLOTSON ST 
22004508 3/22/2022 13:28 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 126 E MAIN ST
22004511 3/22/2022 14:37 DISTURBANCE 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22004512 3/22/2022 14:51 CIVIL ISSUE 1219 SANTA FE TRL 
22004514 3/22/2022 15:27 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22004516 3/22/2022 16:16 WELFARE CHECK 400 STATE STREET 
22004523 3/22/2022 17:42 ALARMS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22004525 3/22/2022 17:44 ALARMS 1202 GRANT AVE 
22004526 3/22/2022 17:54 ALARMS GRAND RENTAL
22004529 3/22/2022 18:29 TRESPASSING 107 W 4TH ST 
22004533 3/22/2022 18:52 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22004534 3/22/2022 19:34 REDDI DRIVER 700 BLK  E MAIN
22004537 3/22/2022 21:16 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 700 BLK E GODDING AVE 
22004538 3/22/2022 21:36 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CLOSETS FULL
22004540 3/22/2022 21:56 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL I25 SB
22004541 3/22/2022 22:10 JUVENILE OTHER QUALITY INN
22004542 3/22/2022 22:28 ALARMS 136 W CEDAR

Incident Date

Mar 22, 2022

Created Mar 23, 2022 @ 8:43 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play