Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/21/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22004436 3/21/2022 1:07 CIVIL ISSUE 305 STATE ST 
22004437 3/21/2022 3:34 TRAFFIC STOP JR'S W MAIN
22004438 3/21/2022 3:47 ACCIDENT W JEFFERSON/BESHOAR DR 
22004440 3/21/2022 4:50 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VIADUCTS 
22004441 3/21/2022 7:44 HIT & RUN 422 W 3RD ST 
22004442 3/21/2022 7:56 WELFARE CHECK 405 E FROST 
22004443 3/21/2022 8:14 ANIMAL CONTROL 1605 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22004444 3/21/2022 9:31 ESCORT COMI'S 
22004445 3/21/2022 9:33 RELAYS TPD
22004446 3/21/2022 9:42 ANIMAL CONTROL 3125 TOUPAL DR 
22004448 3/21/2022 9:55 TRESPASSING 1612 GARFIELD 
22004449 3/21/2022 10:31 ALARMS 1418 E 5TH 
22004450 3/21/2022 10:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22004453 3/21/2022 10:54 VICE DRUGS 737 TILLOTSON ST 
22004455 3/21/2022 11:15 ANIMAL CONTROL 817 W COLORADO AVE
22004457 3/21/2022 11:55 VIN CHECK TPD
22004458 3/21/2022 13:34 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION LOW BUCK STORAGE
22004468 3/21/2022 17:49 CARELESS DRIVER COLORADO/NEVADA 
22004469 3/21/2022 19:10 AUTO THEFT  BOULEVARD
22004472 3/21/2022 21:31 ANIMAL CONTROL 800 BLK E MAIN
22004473 3/21/2022 21:38 HARASSMENT 632 W JEFFERSON ST 
22004475 3/21/2022 21:57 DISTURBANCE CEDAR RIDGE TRAILER PARK 
22004478 3/21/2022 22:42 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK NEVADA
22004479 3/21/2022 22:47 SUBJECT STOP 500 BLK W MAIN
22004480 3/21/2022 23:03 PUBLIC ASSIST 149 E MAIN ST 

Incident Date

Mar 21, 2022

Created Mar 22, 2022 @ 7:45 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play