Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/18/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22004231 3/18/2022 0:58 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BNSF PROPERTY
22004232 3/18/2022 2:08 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
22004234 3/18/2022 3:09 WELFARE CHECK 423 E NORTH AVE
22004235 3/18/2022 3:43 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22004236 3/18/2022 6:04 WELFARE CHECK 423 E NORTH AVE 
22004239 3/18/2022 8:03 ALARMS 214 S CHESTNUT 
22004240 3/18/2022 8:21 VIN CHECK TPD
22004242 3/18/2022 8:35 RELAYS TPD
22004243 3/18/2022 9:37 ANIMAL CONTROL 1509 HAYES  
22004244 3/18/2022 10:02 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT DETOX
22004245 3/18/2022 10:10 TRANSPORTS TPD
22004249 3/18/2022 10:32 WELFARE CHECK 400 COLLEGE ST 
22004250 3/18/2022 10:35 JUVENILE OTHER 1200 BLK WILLOW ST 
22004258 3/18/2022 11:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1013 GRANT AVE 
22004259 3/18/2022 11:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2604 ESPINOZA 
22004260 3/18/2022 11:54 CODE VEHICLES 500 BLK TOPEKA 
22004261 3/18/2022 12:24 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 135 N ANIMAS 
22004262 3/18/2022 13:06 PARKING COMPLAINT 100 BLK COMMERCIAL 
22004264 3/18/2022 13:10 ANIMAL CONTROL RECLAIM 1921 E MAIN ST 
22004266 3/18/2022 13:37 VIN CHECK TPD
22004267 3/18/2022 13:48 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22004268 3/18/2022 14:20 MOTORIST ASSIST 100 BLK W COLORADO  
22004269 3/18/2022 15:33 DISTURBANCE 1609 ROSITA 
22004273 3/18/2022 16:36 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN/KIT CARSON 
22004274 3/18/2022 16:39 PHONE MESSAGES 821 PROSPECT ST 
22004275 3/18/2022 16:42 REDDI DRIVER I25 SB  
22004284 3/18/2022 17:28 TRAFFIC STOP 900 BLK NEVADA 
22004287 3/18/2022 19:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK ARIZONA AVE 
22004288 3/18/2022 19:03 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22004291 3/18/2022 19:28 PHONE MESSAGES 109 NORTH AVE 
22004295 3/18/2022 19:52 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 519 S COMMERCIAL
22004296 3/18/2022 20:09 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22004303 3/18/2022 20:58 TRAFFIC STOP I-25 SB 
22004304 3/18/2022 21:03 DOMESTIC CALLS 900 BLK W ADAMS 
22004306 3/18/2022 21:29 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 109 E NORTH AVE 
22004307 3/18/2022 21:48 DRUNKS 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL ST 
22004311 3/18/2022 23:04 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 100 BLK E NORTH AVE 
22004312 3/18/2022 23:10 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE SOUTH SIDE PARK 

Incident Date

Mar 18, 2022

Created Mar 19, 2022 @ 8:07 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play