Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/17/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22004181 3/17/2022 0:06 FIREWORKS 1000 BLK CARBON
22004182 3/17/2022 0:20 ANIMAL BARKING 1701 SANTA FE TL
22004184 3/17/2022 5:00 OPEN DOOR 9960 SANTA FE TL
22004185 3/17/2022 5:13 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK E STRONG AVE 
22004186 3/17/2022 6:04 ASSAULT 900 W ADAMS
22004187 3/17/2022 7:41 ALARMS 101 AMERICANA 
22004191 3/17/2022 9:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1901 N LINDEN 
22004193 3/17/2022 9:58 RELAYS TPD
22004194 3/17/2022 10:07 VIN CHECK 733 PINE 
22004195 3/17/2022 10:34 PARKING COMPLAINT 407 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22004196 3/17/2022 10:39 ACCIDENT ALTA/BACA 
22004197 3/17/2022 10:48 TRAFFIC STOP 313 NEVADA 
22004200 3/17/2022 12:23 ASSIST OTHER EXIT 11/CR 69.3 
22004202 3/17/2022 13:22 ACCIDENT I25  
22004205 3/17/2022 14:52 THEFTS TPD
22004206 3/17/2022 15:40 ACCIDENT I25 
22004209 3/17/2022 16:02 WELFARE CHECK 933 SMITH 
22004210 3/17/2022 16:06 DOMESTIC CALLS 9800 BLK SANTA FE TL 
22004211 3/17/2022 16:39 DISTURBANCE 106 AGUILAR 
22004220 3/17/2022 19:31 DUI 100 BLK E MAIN
22004223 3/17/2022 21:34 REDDI DRIVER SANTA FE TL / FRANKLIN D AZAR
22004224 3/17/2022 21:59 DRUNKS 400 BLK E 7TH ST 
22004225 3/17/2022 22:01 MALICIOUS MISCHIEF WAL-MART
22004227 3/17/2022 22:57 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK N OAK

Incident Date

Mar 17, 2022

Created Mar 18, 2022 @ 8:13 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play