Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/16/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22004119 3/16/2022 0:10 SHOTS FIRED 606 E WHITE AVE 
22004121 3/16/2022 2:32 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE EXIT 11 FUEL STOP 
22004122 3/16/2022 4:33 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS 
22004123 3/16/2022 5:43 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1618 N LINDEN 
22004129 3/16/2022 8:02 SPECIAL EVENT 816 WEST 
22004130 3/16/2022 8:14 BURGLARY  109 NORTH AVE 
22004131 3/16/2022 8:44 ALARMS 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22004132 3/16/2022 8:48 VIN CHECK 1127 WILLOW 
22004133 3/16/2022 9:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 903 ATCHISON AVE 
22004138 3/16/2022 9:55 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1016 BALTIMORE AVE 
22004139 3/16/2022 10:10 FRAUD 1010 NICKERSON 
22004140 3/16/2022 10:20 HIT & RUN LA QUINTA
22004141 3/16/2022 10:35 VIN CHECK TPD
22004142 3/16/2022 10:54 ALARMS 503 MEMORY LANE 
22004143 3/16/2022 10:55 ANIMAL CONTROL ALTA/PARK 
22004146 3/16/2022 11:14 COMPLIANCE CHECK 612 HAINLEN ST 
22004147 3/16/2022 11:35 CODE VEHICLES 600 BONAVENTURE 
22004149 3/16/2022 11:49 GRAFFITI 127 E PLUM ST 
22004150 3/16/2022 11:55 TRESPASSING 413 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22004151 3/16/2022 12:00 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
22004154 3/16/2022 13:26 DISTURBANCE 412.5 W 2ND 
22004162 3/16/2022 16:05 ANIMAL CONTROL GARFIELD/WASHINGTON 
22004163 3/16/2022 17:13 JUVENILE OTHER 200 BLK GLEN ST
22004164 3/16/2022 17:25 HARASSMENT 705 E MAIN 
22004167 3/16/2022 18:10 TRESPASSING 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL  
22004169 3/16/2022 18:47 BURGLARY  404 COLLEGE ST 
22004171 3/16/2022 19:16 JUVENILE OTHER 816 WEST
22004173 3/16/2022 19:54 BAR DISTURBANCE 516 ELM ST 
22004178 3/16/2022 22:28 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 800 BLK E MAIN
22004180 3/16/2022 23:50 DRUNKS 200 BLK W 3RD

Incident Date

Mar 16, 2022

Created Mar 17, 2022 @ 7:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play