Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/15/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22004054 3/15/2022 0:06 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 200 BLK ELM ST 
22004056 3/15/2022 0:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 340 E STRONG AVE 
22004058 3/15/2022 0:58 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22004059 3/15/2022 1:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 505 CORUNDUM RD 
22004060 3/15/2022 2:13 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1123 E 1ST ST 
22004061 3/15/2022 2:35 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1618 N LINDEN AVE 
22004062 3/15/2022 2:36 OPEN DOOR BNSF OFF LINDEN 
22004063 3/15/2022 2:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 305 STATE ST 
22004064 3/15/2022 9:41 RELAYS 160 E 1ST 
22004066 3/15/2022 10:09 VIN CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
22004067 3/15/2022 10:10 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22004070 3/15/2022 11:05 CIVIL ISSUE 1419 BUENA VISTA DR 
22004071 3/15/2022 11:20 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 611 PRAIRIE AVE 
22004072 3/15/2022 11:53 DELIVER MESSAGE 1200 ROBINSON 
22004073 3/15/2022 11:58 DELIVER MESSAGE 301 W JOHNSON 
22004076 3/15/2022 12:29 BURGLARY  1405 SAN PEDRO  
22004077 3/15/2022 12:58 ANIMAL CONTROL 217 S SPRUCE 
22004079 3/15/2022 13:17 CODE JUNK LINDEN/NORTH 
22004080 3/15/2022 13:28 CODE VEHICLES SAN LUIS/TOPEKA 
22004081 3/15/2022 14:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 200 GARCIA RD 
22004082 3/15/2022 14:14 TRAFFIC STOP S ANIMAS/4TH 
22004083 3/15/2022 14:28 TRAFFIC STOP 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
22004086 3/15/2022 15:03 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22004088 3/15/2022 15:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2604 ESPINOZA ST 
22004089 3/15/2022 15:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2602 AGUILAR DR 
22004090 3/15/2022 15:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1013 GRANT AVE 
22004091 3/15/2022 15:48 FIGHTS SANTA FE TRL/JEFFERSON 
22004092 3/15/2022 16:06 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22004093 3/15/2022 16:08 PUBLIC ASSIST 1006 RICO ST 
22004094 3/15/2022 16:27 FIGHTS 100 BLK W 2ND 
22004096 3/15/2022 16:58 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN/GREY CREEK RD 
22004097 3/15/2022 17:09 ANIMAL CONTROL 147 E MAIN ST 
22004098 3/15/2022 17:37 ASSIST DHS 219 S CHESTNUT 
22004101 3/15/2022 18:40 ALARMS TRINIDAD LANES
22004103 3/15/2022 19:48 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK COMMERCIAL 
22004105 3/15/2022 20:31 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22004106 3/15/2022 20:39 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL
22004108 3/15/2022 20:43 TRAFFIC STOP VIADUCTS 
22004109 3/15/2022 20:52 ACCIDENT HWY 160 EB 
22004110 3/15/2022 20:56 WELFARE CHECK 731 E MAIN ST
22004111 3/15/2022 21:18 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK NEVADA 
22004112 3/15/2022 21:31 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK E MAIN 
22004114 3/15/2022 22:10 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK W KANSAS 
22004115 3/15/2022 22:28 WARRANT 1700 BLK ROSITA 
22004116 3/15/2022 22:44 TRAFFIC STOP 700 BLK E GODDING 
22004118 3/15/2022 23:35 DUI 600 BLK E MAIN 

Incident Date

Mar 15, 2022

Created Mar 16, 2022 @ 7:59 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play