Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/14/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23004091 3/14/2023 1:07 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 100 BLK W 2ND
23004092 3/14/2023 1:19 SCHOOL CHECK BUILDING CHECK - ALL OKAY 607 MINER DR 
23004093 3/14/2023 1:36 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23004094 3/14/2023 1:45 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE PARTIES ADVISED PARKS & TRAILS CLOSE AT 10 PM - PARTIES LEFT WORMHOLE TRL
23004095 3/14/2023 2:48 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 200 BLK ADAM RD 
23004096 3/14/2023 3:32 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES 9960 SANTA FE TRL  
23004098 3/14/2023 8:37 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1102 GARFIELD AVE 
23004099 3/14/2023 8:41 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23004100 3/14/2023 9:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 208 S OAK ST 
23004102 3/14/2023 9:34 COMPLIANCE CHECK COMPLIANCE CHECK FOR LICENSE 3019 TOUPAL DR 
23004104 3/14/2023 9:41 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 401 N LINDEN 
23004105 3/14/2023 9:43 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
23004106 3/14/2023 9:59 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY 307 JACKSON ST 
23004108 3/14/2023 10:53 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23004110 3/14/2023 11:50 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23004111 3/14/2023 11:58 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23004112 3/14/2023 12:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1124 ROBINSON  
23004113 3/14/2023 13:07 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23004114 3/14/2023 13:20 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23004118 3/14/2023 14:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 205 E GODDARD AVE 
23004119 3/14/2023 15:03 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN 30 MIN PARKING ALL DAY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 514 W MAIN ST 
23004120 3/14/2023 15:15 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - NO INJURIES - ONE PARTY ARRESTED 1421 SAN JUAN ST 
23004122 3/14/2023 16:24 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23004123 3/14/2023 17:07 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23004126 3/14/2023 17:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL DETOX
23004129 3/14/2023 18:10 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN LOT FOR EXTENDED TIME - PARKED LEGALLY - ALL OKAY 2208 FREEDOM RD 
23004130 3/14/2023 18:53 DRUNKS PARTY TRANSPORTED TO DETOX CIMINO PARK  
23004131 3/14/2023 19:04 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN LICENSE PLATES 2633 DELAGUA ST 
23004134 3/14/2023 20:02 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 818 E MAIN ST 
23004136 3/14/2023 20:41 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF TWO PARTIES SHOPLIFTING - TWO CITATIONS ISSUED WALMART 
23004137 3/14/2023 21:47 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF TRUCK HAULING MOBILE HOME OUT OF MOBILE HOME PARK - DIDN'T LOOK SECURE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 500 BLK SAN JUAN
23004138 3/14/2023 21:49 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1123 E 1ST ST 
23004139 3/14/2023 22:08 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 201 RATON ST 
23004140 3/14/2023 22:23 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY YELLING AT WORKERS - WANT HIM REMOVED - PARTY GIVEN TRESPASS NOTICE SONIC
23004141 3/14/2023 22:36 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23004142 3/14/2023 23:14 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1100 BLK NICKERSON AVE 

Incident Date

Mar 14, 2023

Created Mar 15, 2023 @ 8:41 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play