Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/1/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23003328 3/1/2023 2:46 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 804 NICKERSON AVE 
23003329 3/1/2023 3:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 SB 14 OFF RAMP 
23003332 3/1/2023 8:55 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY WITH WARRANT - DID NOT MAKE CONTACT 300 BLK E WHITE 
23003333 3/1/2023 8:55 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN STONEWALL BY THS 
23003334 3/1/2023 9:08 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 904 ROBINSON AVE 
23003343 3/1/2023 10:04 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY ANIMAS ST BRIDGE 
23003345 3/1/2023 10:22 VIN CHECK VIN INSEPCTION 160 E 1ST
23003346 3/1/2023 10:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1921 E MAIN ST 
23003348 3/1/2023 10:31 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1600 BLK BUENA VISTA  
23003349 3/1/2023 10:46 ACCIDENT MOTORCYCLE STRUCK CURB - MINOR INJURIES 511 W COLORADO AVE 
23003350 3/1/2023 11:19 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM BUSINESS 415 S INDIANA 
23003351 3/1/2023 11:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 838 SMITH AVE 
23003353 3/1/2023 12:38 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY WITH WARRANT - DID NOT MAKE CONTACT 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23003354 3/1/2023 12:42 DRUNKS INTOXICATED PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 137 W CEDAR 
23003355 3/1/2023 12:55 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
23003356 3/1/2023 13:44 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK CHESTNUT 
23003357 3/1/2023 13:49 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
23003358 3/1/2023 13:57 CODE VEHICLES OUT WITH ABANDONED VEHICLE 600 BLK W MAIN 
23003359 3/1/2023 14:51 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK E MAIN  
23003361 3/1/2023 15:20 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 300 BLK E GODDARD 
23003362 3/1/2023 15:27 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES  400 BLK E GODDARD 
23003364 3/1/2023 16:05 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - WANT HIM REMOVED FROM RESIDENCE - PARTY LEFT 905 S CHESTNUT 
23003365 3/1/2023 16:18 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 2656 CUCHARA ST 
23003366 3/1/2023 16:27 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 400 BLK COMMERCIAL 
23003371 3/1/2023 17:32 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF PARTY SHOPLIFTING - ITEMS RECOVERED - PARTY TRESPASSED FROM STORE WAL-MART
23003372 3/1/2023 17:37 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1708 SAN PEDRO 
23003374 3/1/2023 18:26 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 124 SANTA FE TRL 
23003376 3/1/2023 18:31 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF PARTIES SHOPLIFTING - ONE TOOK OFF WAL-MART
23003378 3/1/2023 18:36 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED FROM PROPERTY - PARTY LEFT 421 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23003379 3/1/2023 18:41 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY AND THEFT FROM RESIDENCE 1106 E 1ST ST 
23003381 3/1/2023 19:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL BEHIND LUCKY MONKEY
23003383 3/1/2023 20:19 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING ANIMAS BRIDGE
23003384 3/1/2023 20:31 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 222 N GRAY CREEK RD
23003386 3/1/2023 20:56 DRUNKS WANT PARTY REMOVED FROM PROPERTY - TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 905 S CHESTNUT
23003388 3/1/2023 21:22 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT HOLIDAY INN
23003390 3/1/2023 21:47 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY LOOKING IN CARS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 600 BLK E 1ST ST
23003391 3/1/2023 22:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF DOGS BARKING IN AREA - DOGS NOT BARKING WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 1106 E 1ST ST 

Incident Date

Mar 1, 2023

Created Mar 2, 2023 @ 7:49 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play