Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 3/12/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23003988 3/12/2023 0:18 ALARMS ALARM - ALL APPEARS OKAY SONIC
23003989 3/12/2023 0:26 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK NEVADA
23003990 3/12/2023 1:05 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL RIVERWALK
23003991 3/12/2023 1:58 DISTURBANCE NOISE LOUD NOISES 415 E NORTH AVE
23003992 3/12/2023 5:15 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY EMPLOYEES SAFEWAY
23003995 3/12/2023 8:29 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REQ OFCS TO DRIVE BY TO CHECK FOR PACKAGE ON PORCH 206 BEECH ST 
23003998 3/12/2023 10:03 WARRANT ARREST MADE 1505 E MAIN 
23004000 3/12/2023 10:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 908 STATE ST 
23004003 3/12/2023 10:48 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23004004 3/12/2023 10:56 ANIMAL CONTROL RP FOUND DOG WANTS TO DROP IT OFF AT NOAHS ARK 1921 E MAIN ST 
23004005 3/12/2023 11:11 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23004006 3/12/2023 11:15 CIVIL STAND BY REQ CIVIL STAND BY TO GET BELONGINGS 1100 GARFIELD AVE 
23004007 3/12/2023 11:23 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23004009 3/12/2023 12:17 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT SLEEPING ON SIDE OF THE STORE 457 W MAIN ST 
23004010 3/12/2023 12:19 CARELESS DRIVER PARTY DOING WHEELIES IN AND OUT OF TRAFFIC STONEWALL 
23004011 3/12/2023 12:35 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23004012 3/12/2023 13:01 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP-VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
23004017 3/12/2023 14:36 HARASSMENT HARASSMENT BY NEIGHBOR 2001 SANTA FE TRL 
23004018 3/12/2023 15:17 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT PULLED FOR BROKEN WINDOW 1222 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23004020 3/12/2023 16:44 DISTURBANCE VERBAL DISTURBANCE 210 E 3RD ST 
23004021 3/12/2023 17:07 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPAA 300 BLK E NORTH AVE 
23004022 3/12/2023 17:39 HARASSMENT REPORT PULLED FOR HARASSMENT TRAILS END
23004024 3/12/2023 18:14 TRESPASSING TRESPASSED PARTY FROM WALMART WAL-MART
23004027 3/12/2023 18:47 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23004030 3/12/2023 19:44 SUSPICIOUS PERSON TRANSIENT IN PARKING LOT YELLING SONIC
23004031 3/12/2023 20:22 DISORDERLY CONDUCT TRANSIENT NOW IN PARKING LOT YELLING SAFEWAY
23004032 3/12/2023 21:13 ANIMAL CONTROL RP FOUND DOG WANTING TO DROP OFF AT NOAHS ARK  ANIMAL SHELTER
23004033 3/12/2023 22:17 SUSPICIOUS PERSON THREE SUSPICIOUS PARTIES ON PROPERTY 823 SMITH
23004035 3/12/2023 23:36 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE INSIDE RESIDENCE 2003 SANTA FE TL

Incident Date

Mar 12, 2023

Created Mar 13, 2023 @ 9:47 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play