Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/1/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22003264 3/1/2022 1:04 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1504 GRANT AVE 
22003266 3/1/2022 1:32 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 632 W JEFFERSON ST 
22003267 3/1/2022 2:11 OPEN DOOR 2208 FREEDOM RD 
22003268 3/1/2022 2:48 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22003269 3/1/2022 3:05 OPEN DOOR 607 MINER DR 
22003270 3/1/2022 3:46 DUI 106 AGUILAR CT 
22003271 3/1/2022 3:49 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS 
22003273 3/1/2022 4:51 MEDICAL  WAL-MART
22003279 3/1/2022 8:34 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION SAFEWAY
22003284 3/1/2022 8:56 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1601 ARIZONA AVE 
22003285 3/1/2022 8:58 VIN CHECK 508 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22003287 3/1/2022 9:13 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 200 W 6TH 
22003288 3/1/2022 9:36 TRESPASSING 1603 ARIZONA AVE 
22003289 3/1/2022 9:54 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22003290 3/1/2022 10:04 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 2429 E MAIN ST 
22003291 3/1/2022 10:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 205 CAMILLUS AVE 
22003292 3/1/2022 10:14 COMPLIANCE CHECK 3140 SANTA FE TRL 
22003293 3/1/2022 10:48 MOTORIST ASSIST CEDAR/COMMERCIAL 
22003296 3/1/2022 11:23 VIN CHECK TPD
22003298 3/1/2022 11:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1407 E 5TH ST 
22003300 3/1/2022 12:14 ALARMS 415 E STRONG AVE 
22003301 3/1/2022 12:16 VIN CHECK TPD
22003303 3/1/2022 12:38 BURGLARY  1601 ARIZONA AVE 
22003304 3/1/2022 12:53 RELAYS 160 E 1ST ST 
22003305 3/1/2022 13:05 VIN CHECK TPD
22003309 3/1/2022 13:56 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2918 FREEDOM RD 
22003310 3/1/2022 13:58 ALARMS 705 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22003316 3/1/2022 15:07 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22003318 3/1/2022 15:41 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK CEDAR 
22003320 3/1/2022 16:33 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 307 JACKSON ST 
22003321 3/1/2022 17:36 PARKING COMPLAINT 829 STONEWALL AVE 
22003325 3/1/2022 20:42 TRAFFIC STOP E MAIN/ ASH 
22003326 3/1/2022 20:47 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL
22003327 3/1/2022 20:51 TRAFFIC STOP  SANTA FE TRL/MAIN 
22003328 3/1/2022 21:01 OPEN DOOR 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR 
22003329 3/1/2022 21:11 TRAFFIC STOP SANTA FE TRL/SADDLE ROAD 
22003330 3/1/2022 21:21 TRAFFIC STOP 9900 SANTA FE TRL 
22003331 3/1/2022 21:57 PARKING COMPLAINT 500 STATE ST 

Incident Date

Mar 1, 2022

Created Mar 2, 2022 @ 8:34 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play