Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21022096 10/22/2021 0:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 220 E JOHNSON AVE 
21022097 10/22/2021 0:23 SHOTS FIRED 500 BLK S ANIMAS
21022098 10/22/2021 0:27 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE LINDEN/STRONG
21022099 10/22/2021 0:44 DISTURBANCE NOISE 707 W BACA
21022100 10/22/2021 1:25 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 521 STONEWALL AVE 
21022101 10/22/2021 2:01 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1808 PINON ST 
21022102 10/22/2021 2:07 WARRANT 900 BLK NICKERSON AVE 
21022103 10/22/2021 2:09 TRANSIENT PROBLEM QUALITY INN
21022104 10/22/2021 2:18 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA 
21022105 10/22/2021 2:53 SUBJECT STOP I25 SB
21022106 10/22/2021 2:57 TRAFFIC STOP SAN JUAN WESTERN
21022108 10/22/2021 7:26 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1500 BLK BUENA VISTA
21022112 10/22/2021 8:58 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 212 NONA AVE 
21022114 10/22/2021 9:56 DISTURBANCE 800 BLK S CHESTNUT  
21022115 10/22/2021 10:16 TRAFFIC STOP ELM ST
21022116 10/22/2021 10:24 CODE VEHICLES JOLLY TOWING
21022120 10/22/2021 10:34 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK
21022121 10/22/2021 10:50 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 702 W MAIN ST 
21022124 10/22/2021 12:03 FOUND PROPERTY 422 E 1ST ST
21022126 10/22/2021 13:25 THEFTS 2208 FREEDOM RD
21022128 10/22/2021 13:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 412 PARK ST
21022129 10/22/2021 14:18 MENACING  322 NEVADA AVE
21022133 10/22/2021 14:43 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022134 10/22/2021 15:34 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST
21022135 10/22/2021 15:50 WELFARE CHECK I-25 NB
21022137 10/22/2021 16:04 CIVIL STAND BY 305 E NORTH AVE  APT# A
21022138 10/22/2021 16:08 ALARMS 816 PINE ST
21022139 10/22/2021 16:19 HIT & RUN SAFEWAY
21022140 10/22/2021 16:22 DRUNKS CIMINO PARK
21022144 10/22/2021 16:47 ACCIDENT STONEWALL/SAN JUAN
21022145 10/22/2021 17:02 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT IA ROSITA AND STRONG
21022149 10/22/2021 17:21 JUVENILE OTHER SAFEWAY
21022151 10/22/2021 18:05 AUTO THEFT  307 JACKSON ST 
21022152 10/22/2021 18:09 HARASSMENT JM TIRE
21022154 10/22/2021 18:46 MEDICAL  QUALITY INN
21022156 10/22/2021 20:04 TRAFFIC STOP 8TH/OAK 
21022160 10/22/2021 20:58 TRAFFIC STOP 700 BLK W JEFFERSON
21022161 10/22/2021 21:06 DRUNKS MCDONALDS
21022165 10/22/2021 22:09 TRESPASSING 702 W MAIN ST APT# 102 
21022167 10/22/2021 22:28 HARASSMENT 1514 GRANT AVE 
21022168 10/22/2021 23:31 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 2208 FREEDOM RD
21022169 10/22/2021 23:48 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK
21022170 10/22/2021 23:56 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS COG LEARNING CENTER

Incident Date

Oct 22, 2021

Created Oct 23, 2021 @ 8:40 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play