Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/8/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23002067 2/8/2023 0:16 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK W MAIN ST
23002070 2/8/2023 4:18 MOTORIST ASSIST COURTESY RIDE FOR STRANDED MOTORISTS  800 BLK E MAIN
23002071 2/8/2023 6:18 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL  OKAY 3590 E MAIN ST 
23002077 2/8/2023 9:12 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 924 NICKERSON AVE 
23002079 2/8/2023 9:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 136 PLUM 
23002080 2/8/2023 9:36 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 700 MADISON
23002081 2/8/2023 9:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 824 E MAIN ST 
23002083 2/8/2023 10:06 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT DOG TO NOAH'S ARK BALTIMORE/OBERGON 
23002085 2/8/2023 10:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL JR'S E MAIN
23002086 2/8/2023 10:35 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION HWY 350/COUNTY ROAD 75 
23002088 2/8/2023 10:59 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23002089 2/8/2023 11:04 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA RICO ST  
23002090 2/8/2023 11:27 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23002094 2/8/2023 11:57 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK MAIN 
23002096 2/8/2023 12:09 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23002098 2/8/2023 13:05 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1500 SAN PEDRO 
23002101 2/8/2023 13:14 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND BICYCLE 225 E GODDARD 
23002102 2/8/2023 13:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 136 E PLUM 
23002103 2/8/2023 13:28 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED VEHICLE MAIN ST AUTO
23002105 2/8/2023 13:54 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN BICYCLE 1605 BUENA VISTA DR 
23002106 2/8/2023 14:17 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED VEHICLE 135 W PLUM 
23002107 2/8/2023 14:26 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING COMPLAINT - ALL OKAY 300 CHESTNUT 
23002108 2/8/2023 14:35 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO 1004 CARBON 
23002109 2/8/2023 14:56 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE DISABLED VEHICLE - OWNER GOT IT FIXED 8TH/ASH 
23002111 2/8/2023 15:22 ANIMAL TRAP SET UP SKUNK TRAP 508 E WASHINGTON
23002114 2/8/2023 15:32 ANIMAL TRAP SET UP SKUNK TRAP 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23002116 2/8/2023 15:37 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTIES GOING THROUGH DUMPSTER - TOLD TO LEAVE TPD
23002120 2/8/2023 16:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 609 S SPRUCE 
23002121 2/8/2023 16:36 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN - NO INJURIES 1ST/CHESTNUT 
23002124 2/8/2023 17:13 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN VEHICLE HIT PEDESTRIAN - NO INJURIES NANA AND NANO'S
23002126 2/8/2023 17:22 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN - NO INJURIES WAL-MART
23002139 2/8/2023 19:05 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 401 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23002144 2/8/2023 20:20 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 933 SMITH AVE 
23002145 2/8/2023 21:35 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTIES WALKING AROUND BUILDING - ALL OKAY MT CARMEL AREA 
23002148 2/8/2023 22:18 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY HANGING OUT IN HALL - ALL OKAY - WAS WAITING FOR SOMEONE 500 W MAIN ST 

Incident Date

Feb 8, 2023

Created Feb 9, 2023 @ 10:43 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play