Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 2/4/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22001851 2/4/2022 0:16 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES 
22001852 2/4/2022 0:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR  
22001853 2/4/2022 1:37 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK TASCOSA
22001854 2/4/2022 2:11 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EAST ST SCHOOL
22001855 2/4/2022 2:13 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 717 W ADAMS
22001856 2/4/2022 2:19 EMERGENCY LOCATE 1800 BLK E MAIN 
22001857 2/4/2022 4:01 ACCIDENT 1518 SAN JUAN ST 
22001858 2/4/2022 4:23 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 500 E MAIN ST 
22001859 2/4/2022 4:54 ALARMS 216 BROOM ST 
22001860 2/4/2022 5:12 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
22001861 2/4/2022 5:22 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
22001862 2/4/2022 5:29 THEFTS 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
22001863 2/4/2022 6:50 HIT & RUN 1521 SAN JUAN ST 
22001865 2/4/2022 8:32 PHONE MESSAGES 221 S WALNUT 
22001867 2/4/2022 8:52 BURGLARY  201 AMERICANA RD 
22001868 2/4/2022 8:57 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22001870 2/4/2022 9:17 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1901 N LINDEN AVE 
22001871 2/4/2022 9:24 LOST PROPERTY 160 E 1ST ST 
22001872 2/4/2022 9:31 INFORMATION 2309 E MAIN 
22001874 2/4/2022 9:48 WARRANT 6TH/ANIMAS 
22001876 2/4/2022 10:13 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22001879 2/4/2022 10:33 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22001880 2/4/2022 10:45 ACCIDENT 202 N ANIMAS ST 
22001881 2/4/2022 10:53 ACCIDENT 160 E 1ST ST 
22001882 2/4/2022 10:54 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22001883 2/4/2022 11:38 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
22001884 2/4/2022 12:12 VIN CHECK TPD
22001886 2/4/2022 12:28 TRESPASSING 3130 SANTA FE TRL 
22001887 2/4/2022 13:53 VIN CHECK TPD
22001888 2/4/2022 14:12 FRAUD 1124 E 8TH ST 
22001890 2/4/2022 14:30 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22001891 2/4/2022 14:40 PHONE MESSAGES 624 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22001892 2/4/2022 14:45 FIRE SMOKE 3140 SANTA FE TRL 
22001893 2/4/2022 14:50 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22001894 2/4/2022 14:51 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22001895 2/4/2022 15:14 SUBJECT STOP 400 BLK W MAIN
22001896 2/4/2022 15:15 VIN CHECK TPD
22001898 2/4/2022 15:23 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WAL-MART
22001902 2/4/2022 16:26 THEFTS 326 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22001903 2/4/2022 16:41 HIT & RUN 1208 N LINDEN 
22001904 2/4/2022 16:52 DISTURBANCE 316 E 7TH 
22001917 2/4/2022 22:28 ALARMS 216 BROOM ST 
22001918 2/4/2022 22:33 TRAFFIC STOP 305 STATE ST 
22001920 2/4/2022 23:05 TRAFFIC STOP COLORADO/NEVADA 

Incident Date

Feb 4, 2022

Created Feb 5, 2022 @ 8:08 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play