Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/3/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23001773 2/3/2023 1:08 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 600 BLK ARIZONA AVE 
23001774 2/3/2023 7:32 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURLGARY 904 E MAIN ST 
23001777 2/3/2023 7:46 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF BROKEN WINDOW ON VEHICLE 815 ATCHISON AVE 
23001780 2/3/2023 8:33 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 109 W 4TH  
23001782 2/3/2023 9:00 CCIS WARRANT CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23001783 2/3/2023 9:10 MENTAL HEALTH REFERRAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 800 BLK W BACA
23001785 2/3/2023 9:35 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 501 E MAIN ST 
23001786 2/3/2023 9:41 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURLGARY 201 AMERICANA RD 
23001787 2/3/2023 9:46 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 300 BLK BEECH ST  
23001791 2/3/2023 10:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 111 E WHITE AVE 
23001792 2/3/2023 11:00 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 200 BLK S ENGLE 
23001793 2/3/2023 11:03 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23001794 2/3/2023 11:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 824 E MAIN ST 
23001795 2/3/2023 11:33 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 1800 BLK PINON ST 
23001796 2/3/2023 11:37 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY PUNCHING STOP SIGN - ADVISED TO STOP ANIMAS/MAIN 
23001797 2/3/2023 11:38 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY ON PROPERTY THAT SHOULDN'T BE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 600 PROSPECT ST 
23001798 2/3/2023 11:43 ANIMAL BITE REPORT OF DOG BITE - CITATION ISSUED  9960 SANTA FE TRL 
23001799 2/3/2023 11:49 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF TRESPASS TO VEHICLE  217 S ENGLE ST 
23001800 2/3/2023 12:00 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK 
23001801 2/3/2023 12:08 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED PROPERTY 100 BLK N ANIMAS  
23001804 2/3/2023 13:04 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23001805 2/3/2023 13:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23001806 2/3/2023 13:26 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23001808 2/3/2023 14:01 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST 
23001810 2/3/2023 14:50 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23001813 2/3/2023 15:13 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED PROPERTY 317 E GODDING 
23001814 2/3/2023 15:27 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN BICYCLE 416 E STRONG 
23001815 2/3/2023 15:31 ANIMAL TRAP SET SKUNK TRAP 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23001816 2/3/2023 15:54 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY HAS QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 504.5 S CONVENT ST 
23001818 2/3/2023 16:23 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES 806 E GODDARD AVE 
23001819 2/3/2023 16:37 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 712 ALTA ST 
23001820 2/3/2023 16:50 TRESPASSING RQUEST TO HAVE PARTIES REMOVED - ADVISED TO LEAVE PRIVATE PROPERTY 721 HILLSIDE AVE 
23001821 2/3/2023 16:54 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY TRINIDASD HISTORY MUSEUM
23001828 2/3/2023 17:59 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER DETOX
23001829 2/3/2023 18:07 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 409 E NORTH AVE  
23001836 2/3/2023 20:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NEVADA AND COLORO  
23001837 2/3/2023 20:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK S ANIMAS 
23001839 2/3/2023 20:37 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WESTERNS APTS  
23001840 2/3/2023 20:37 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MCDONALDS
23001842 2/3/2023 21:12 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA EXIT 18 BUSINESSES  
23001847 2/3/2023 22:35 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DONKEYS RUNNING LOOSE - OWNERS GOT THEM AREA OF 8TH ST 
23001849 2/3/2023 23:02 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 200 BLK RATON ST 
23001850 2/3/2023 23:27 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED WITH MULTIPLE PARTIES IN IT - ALL OKAY - RAN OUT OF GAS 6TH AND WALNUT
23001851 2/3/2023 23:39 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 BLK E MAIN  
23001854 2/3/2023 23:57 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX

Incident Date

Feb 3, 2023

Created Feb 4, 2023 @ 12:54 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play