Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/28/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23003270 2/28/2023 2:23 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT WESTERNS AT OFFICE
23003271 2/28/2023 3:20 COURTESY RIDE COURTESY RIDE FROM HOSPITAL TO RESIDENCE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23003273 2/28/2023 6:57 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST MARIJUANA ENFORCEMENT DIVISION 3601 FREEDOM ROAD
23003275 2/28/2023 7:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SANTA FE TRAIL / MAIN
23003278 2/28/2023 7:41 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 900 BLK MORRIS CANYON  
23003280 2/28/2023 9:28 CODE VEHICLES TOW VEHICLE 1407 E 5TH ST 
23003281 2/28/2023 9:50 COMPLIANCE CHECK COMPLIANCE CHECK FOR LICENSE RENEWAL 3502 FREEDOM RD 
23003282 2/28/2023 9:52 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 1103 GARFIELD  
23003283 2/28/2023 9:53 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23003285 2/28/2023 10:31 LG ASSIST OTHER TRAFFIC CONTROL - TREE FELL ON POWER LINE - BLOCKING ROAD 700 BLK MAPLE ST 
23003286 2/28/2023 10:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 123 W CEDAR  
23003288 2/28/2023 11:58 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT OF BICYCLE 2003 SANTA FE TRL 
23003289 2/28/2023 11:59 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING GODDARD/ARIZONA 
23003290 2/28/2023 12:30 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
23003292 2/28/2023 12:42 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATAION ISSUED 100 BLK E MAIN  
23003293 2/28/2023 13:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23003295 2/28/2023 13:27 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED KIT CARSON 
23003299 2/28/2023 14:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 106 AGUILAR DR 
23003301 2/28/2023 14:57 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY RUNNING IN ROAD - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL ARIZONA/JOHNSON 
23003302 2/28/2023 15:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 407 E NORTH AVE 
23003305 2/28/2023 15:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1515 N LINDEN 
23003306 2/28/2023 15:38 ANIMAL TRAP SET SKUNK TRAP 220 S CHESTNUT 
23003310 2/28/2023 18:13 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF HARASSMENT  415 E NORTH AVE
23003317 2/28/2023 21:11 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN BICYCLE WONDERFUL HOUSE
23003318 2/28/2023 21:43 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1517 N LINDEN 
23003321 2/28/2023 22:51 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE LEFT RUNNING WITH LIGHTS OFF - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SMITH AND ALTA 
23003322 2/28/2023 23:18 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23003323 2/28/2023 23:25 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING ARIZONA AND TOPEKA 
23003324 2/28/2023 23:32 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA GOLF COURSE

Incident Date

Feb 28, 2023

Created Mar 1, 2023 @ 8:53 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play