Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/28/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22003195 2/28/2022 0:46 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18
22003196 2/28/2022 1:22 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1225 ROSITA AVE
22003197 2/28/2022 1:24 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK
22003198 2/28/2022 2:09 DUR 106 AGUILAR CT 
22003200 2/28/2022 4:46 TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB
22003202 2/28/2022 8:34 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22003203 2/28/2022 8:47 CODE VEHICLES 100 BLK E MAIN 
22003204 2/28/2022 8:58 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22003205 2/28/2022 9:02 THEFTS QUALITY INN
22003207 2/28/2022 9:15 VIN CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
22003208 2/28/2022 9:30 RELAYS TPD
22003209 2/28/2022 9:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1801 PINON ST 
22003212 2/28/2022 10:04 VIN CHECK TPD
22003215 2/28/2022 10:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 3700 E MAIN 
22003217 2/28/2022 10:57 DISTURBANCE 1209 E 8TH ST 
22003218 2/28/2022 11:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 205 CAMILLUS AVE 
22003219 2/28/2022 11:07 CODE ENFORCEMENT 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
22003220 2/28/2022 11:47 ANIMAL CONTROL 909 ARIZONA AVE 
22003222 2/28/2022 12:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST 
22003223 2/28/2022 12:16 VIN CHECK TPD
22003224 2/28/2022 13:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 201 RATON ST
22003225 2/28/2022 13:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 521 S CONVENT 
22003226 2/28/2022 14:07 ANIMAL CONTROL 521 E 7TH ST 
22003227 2/28/2022 14:14 ANIMAL CONTROL 200 BLK CAMILLUS AVE 
22003228 2/28/2022 14:17 JUVENILE OTHER 607 MINER DRIVE
22003229 2/28/2022 14:34 WELFARE CHECK 708 W JEFFERSON 
22003230 2/28/2022 14:35 MOTORIST ASSIST SAFEWAY
22003232 2/28/2022 15:32 PARKING COMPLAINT 600 PROSPECT ST 
22003233 2/28/2022 16:00 HARASSMENT TPD
22003235 2/28/2022 16:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
22003238 2/28/2022 17:04 WARRANT 111 W BACA 
22003239 2/28/2022 17:22 ACCIDENT BACA/ALTA 
22003242 2/28/2022 17:55 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 231 W MAIN ST 
22003245 2/28/2022 19:16 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1209 E 8TH ST 
22003249 2/28/2022 19:35 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN 457 W MAIN ST
22003250 2/28/2022 19:36 TRAFFIC STOP 160/ADAMS RD 
22003251 2/28/2022 19:55 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22003254 2/28/2022 20:48 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK E MAIN
22003255 2/28/2022 20:57 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 33 LEGACY LANE 
22003256 2/28/2022 21:06 DRUNKS 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
22003258 2/28/2022 22:15 OPEN DOOR 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR 
22003259 2/28/2022 22:31 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 340 E STRONG AVE 
22003260 2/28/2022 22:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL
22003261 2/28/2022 23:13 HARASSMENT 704 E GODDING AVE 
22003263 2/28/2022 23:43 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 

Incident Date

Feb 28, 2022

Created Mar 1, 2022 @ 8:42 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play