Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/26/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23003160 2/26/2023 0:15 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23003162 2/26/2023 2:02 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 1800 BLK SAN PEDRO
23003163 2/26/2023 4:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NOISE - ALL OKAY 415 E NORTH AVE 
23003164 2/26/2023 4:10 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2024 FREEDOM RD 
23003165 2/26/2023 5:04 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 400 BLK HIGH ST 
23003166 2/26/2023 8:06 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF GOATS RUNNING LOOSE - GOT THEM CONTAINED - WILL TRY TO FIND THE OWNER LEE'S
23003168 2/26/2023 9:53 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23003172 2/26/2023 10:31 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARUGMENT - ALL OKAY 409 E NORTH AVE 
23003173 2/26/2023 10:45 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 248 NONA AVE 
23003177 2/26/2023 13:04 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 721 HILLSIDE AVE 
23003178 2/26/2023 13:11 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23003181 2/26/2023 13:23 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF OPEN DOOR ON MAIL BOX - ALL OKAY 400 SAN JUAN ST 
23003182 2/26/2023 14:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 1100 BLK SAN PEDRO 
23003185 2/26/2023 14:26 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 415 E STRONG AVE 
23003187 2/26/2023 16:49 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23003188 2/26/2023 16:52 DUI HVE HIGH VISIBILITY ENFORCEMENT SHIFT TRINIDAD AREA
23003190 2/26/2023 18:04 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 502 W MAIN ST 
23003192 2/26/2023 18:40 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23003194 2/26/2023 19:04 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE KNOCKING ON DOOR - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 300 E JOHNSON AVE 
23003195 2/26/2023 19:33 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 415 E NORTH AVE
23003199 2/26/2023 20:29 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 500 BLK W COLORADO
23003200 2/26/2023 22:28 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOLE TAKING ITEMS FROM PROPERTY - ALL OKAY - WAS EMPLOYEES 305 STATE ST 
23003201 2/26/2023 22:33 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Feb 26, 2023

Created Feb 27, 2023 @ 9:10 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play