Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/23/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23002975 2/23/2023 7:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 607 MINER DR  
23002976 2/23/2023 7:58 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO VEHICLE 600 E ELM  
23002977 2/23/2023 8:43 DISTURBANCE VERBAL DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 1500 BLK ARIZONA  
23002978 2/23/2023 9:06 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES POST OFFICE
23002979 2/23/2023 9:10 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTIES ARGUING - NO INJURIES DENVER/GODDARD 
23002980 2/23/2023 9:43 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 206 GARCIA 
23002981 2/23/2023 10:42 ASSIST DHS ASSIST DHS WITH HOME VISIT 300 BLK E JOHNSON AVE 
23002982 2/23/2023 10:48 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 1005 ROBINSON 
23002983 2/23/2023 10:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
23002984 2/23/2023 11:05 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT PUPPIES TO NOAH'S ARK NICKERSON/PRAIRIE 
23002985 2/23/2023 11:13 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 400 ASH 
23002986 2/23/2023 11:31 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23002988 2/23/2023 12:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
23002989 2/23/2023 12:03 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE TPD
23002990 2/23/2023 12:43 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 201 BLOOM ST 
23002991 2/23/2023 12:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 3700 E MAIN ST 
23002995 2/23/2023 15:11 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23002996 2/23/2023 15:31 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT DOG TO NOAH'S ARK RICO/HAINLEN 
23002997 2/23/2023 15:32 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY  SMOKEHOUSE
23002998 2/23/2023 16:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 607 MINER
23002999 2/23/2023 16:43 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT IN BANK
23003000 2/23/2023 16:58 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 500 BLK E ELM 
23003001 2/23/2023 17:53 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 1000 BLK STATE ST 
23003004 2/23/2023 18:43 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 100 BLK W GODDING 
23003005 2/23/2023 19:12 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23003006 2/23/2023 19:26 ACCIDENT VEHICLE STRUCK BARRIER - NO INJURIES N LINDEN/HOLLY WOOD BAR 
23003009 2/23/2023 20:32 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - WANT PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY MCDONALDS
23003010 2/23/2023 20:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY MCDONALDS
23003011 2/23/2023 21:06 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING PROSPECT AND BESHORE 
23003012 2/23/2023 21:26 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 1309 BESHOAR 
23003015 2/23/2023 22:16 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES BEHIND BUILDING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL QUALITY INN
23003017 2/23/2023 22:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT VEHICLE WITH OPEN TRUNK - OWNER CONTACTED - ALL OKAY 200 BLK E 2ND 
23003019 2/23/2023 22:51 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 100 BLK E CEDAR 
23003020 2/23/2023 22:59 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA WESTERN APTS 
23003022 2/23/2023 23:34 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE BLOCKING LANE OF TRAVEL - CONTACTED OWNER - VEHICLE MOVED ELM ST APTS 
23003023 2/23/2023 23:35 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA QUALITY INN

Incident Date

Feb 23, 2023

Created Feb 24, 2023 @ 9:34 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play