Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/22/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23002911 2/22/2023 0:08 LOST PROPERTY REPORT OF LOST CELL PHONE 409 E NORTH AVE 
23002913 2/22/2023 5:25 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23002914 2/22/2023 6:15 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23002916 2/22/2023 6:59 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA FREEDOM RD
23002919 2/22/2023 8:35 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23002920 2/22/2023 9:04 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER QUALITY INN
23002921 2/22/2023 9:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 815 STONEWALL 
23002923 2/22/2023 9:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 105 E CEDAR 
23002925 2/22/2023 9:34 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 514 S DENVER 
23002926 2/22/2023 9:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 316 E WHITE
23002927 2/22/2023 9:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 230 S ENGLE ST 
23002931 2/22/2023 10:29 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23002932 2/22/2023 10:33 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT ANIMAL TO LANDFILL 911 ROBINSON AVE 
23002933 2/22/2023 10:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 712 E GODDING 
23002935 2/22/2023 11:37 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23002939 2/22/2023 12:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING AROUND SCHOOL - ALL OKAY - LIVES IN AREA AND WAS TAKING A WALK 900 BLK MORRIS CANYON  
23002940 2/22/2023 12:56 MENACING  HOAX CALL - SAME AS CALLS TO OTHER SCHOOLS ACROSS THE STATE ECKHART
23002944 2/22/2023 13:38 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEND TO NOAH'S ARK 400 N COMMERCIAL 
23002946 2/22/2023 14:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 800 BLK PARK  
23002947 2/22/2023 14:16 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION JM TIRE
23002949 2/22/2023 14:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
23002951 2/22/2023 15:27 MOTORIST ASSIST REPORT OF SEMI BLOCKING TRAFFIC - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I25 NB MM 13A 
23002952 2/22/2023 15:35 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - VEHICLE TOWED - ONE PARTY INJURED I25 SB MM 16  
23002953 2/22/2023 15:38 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES MOORES CANYON 
23002954 2/22/2023 15:48 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES SANTA FE TRL/SADDLE RD 
23002955 2/22/2023 15:51 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE STUCK - GOT IT GOING 1ST/SANTA FE TRL 
23002956 2/22/2023 16:10 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT CENTURY LINK BOX - NO INJURIES 100 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
23002959 2/22/2023 16:41 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES 410 E NORTH AVE 
23002962 2/22/2023 17:58 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE IN ROAD - NO ONE AROUND - OWNER SHOWED UP AND MOVED IT VAN BUREN/GARFIELD 
23002964 2/22/2023 20:10 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING  107 AGUILAR CT 
23002965 2/22/2023 20:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY LOOKING IN VEHICLES - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL EXIT 18 REST AREA
23002967 2/22/2023 21:02 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 457 W MAIN
23002968 2/22/2023 21:13 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 100 BLK W 2ND ST
23002969 2/22/2023 21:22 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 105 EAST CEDAR  
23002971 2/22/2023 23:22 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1901 N LINDEN AVE

Incident Date

Feb 22, 2023

Created Feb 23, 2023 @ 8:09 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play