Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/19/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23002729 2/19/2023 0:01 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 600 BLK STONEWALL 
23002730 2/19/2023 2:34 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 100 BLK AGUILAR DR 
23002731 2/19/2023 3:29 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY DAYS INN
23002733 2/19/2023 5:03 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1200 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL 
23002735 2/19/2023 8:52 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CLOTHING AND PERSONAL ITEMS IN STREET - FAMILY ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1215 STONEWALL AVE 
23002736 2/19/2023 9:17 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN ON PARKED VEHICLE 1610 AIELLO ST 
23002740 2/19/2023 11:53 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK  
23002741 2/19/2023 11:55 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I25 MM NB 15 
23002743 2/19/2023 12:43 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - CITATION ISSUED HOLIDAY INN
23002746 2/19/2023 13:39 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE WAL-MART
23002748 2/19/2023 14:52 ASSAULT REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 818 E MAIN ST 
23002749 2/19/2023 15:12 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY WITH WARRANT 5 POINTS  
23002751 2/19/2023 16:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1413 N LINDEN AVE 
23002756 2/19/2023 17:42 FRAUD PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT POSSIBLE FRAUD TRINIDAD AREA
23002759 2/19/2023 18:38 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PARTY WANTS TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER  410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23002760 2/19/2023 18:51 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 500 BLK STATE ST 
23002763 2/19/2023 19:22 DISTURBANCE REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED FROM PROPERTY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 201 RATON ST 
23002765 2/19/2023 19:37 TRANSPORTS COURTESY RIDE TO ASSIST CSP 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23002766 2/19/2023 19:48 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
23002767 2/19/2023 19:57 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY BURGER KING
23002768 2/19/2023 20:46 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 900 ROSITA AVE 
23002769 2/19/2023 21:05 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 268 NONA AVE 
23002772 2/19/2023 21:42 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY WALKING AROUND WITH MACHETE - PARTY CONTACTED - NO MACHETE - ALL OKAY SUPER 8
23002773 2/19/2023 21:52 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF PEOPLE ARGUING - NOTHING FOUND 627 MAPLE 
23002775 2/19/2023 22:19 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY WITH WARRANT EVERGREEN APTS
23002776 2/19/2023 22:38 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MCDONALDS 
23002777 2/19/2023 22:42 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER EVERGREEN  APTS 
23002778 2/19/2023 22:49 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 509 W 2ND ST 

Incident Date

Feb 19, 2023

Created Feb 20, 2023 @ 9:19 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play