Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/19/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22002721 2/19/2022 1:12 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 112 PINE ST
22002722 2/19/2022 3:08 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
22002723 2/19/2022 3:28 TRAFFIC STOP 806 E GODDARD
22002724 2/19/2022 3:40 TRAFFIC STOP SMITH/SAN JUAN
22002725 2/19/2022 3:55 DUS HWY 239
22002726 2/19/2022 4:40 BUSINESS CHECK DOWNTOWN BUSINESSES
22002727 2/19/2022 5:04 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
22002729 2/19/2022 6:14 ALARMS 2626 AGUILAR DR
22002731 2/19/2022 8:58 ALARMS 431 UNIVERSITY 
22002734 2/19/2022 9:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 111 W WHITE 
22002737 2/19/2022 10:42 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 702 W BACA 
22002738 2/19/2022 10:45 ALARMS 1901 LEONE DR 
22002740 2/19/2022 11:45 TRESPASSING KFC TACO BELL
22002743 2/19/2022 12:16 CIVIL STAND BY 214 S CHESTNUT 
22002744 2/19/2022 12:50 ALARMS 313 S OAK 
22002749 2/19/2022 14:51 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22002753 2/19/2022 16:23 WELFARE CHECK 627 ARIZONA AVE 
22002754 2/19/2022 16:24 THEFTS 300 E NORTH 
22002755 2/19/2022 16:43 WARRANT VIADUCTS NEVADA 
22002756 2/19/2022 16:46 TRAFFIC STOP NEVADA VIADUCTS 
22002759 2/19/2022 17:48 CIVIL ISSUE E GODDING 
22002760 2/19/2022 18:06 ALARMS MANGINO'S
22002767 2/19/2022 20:14 DISTURBANCE 608 E GODDING AVE
22002770 2/19/2022 21:18 TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK W MAIN
22002771 2/19/2022 21:22 TRAFFIC STOP EXIT 11
22002772 2/19/2022 21:25 TRAFFIC STOP WASHINGTON/CHESTNUT
22002774 2/19/2022 21:32 TRAFFIC STOP SAN JUAN/COLO
22002776 2/19/2022 21:51 SUBJECT STOP KIT CARSON BYPASS 
22002777 2/19/2022 22:08 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22002778 2/19/2022 22:14 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK W MAIN
22002779 2/19/2022 22:28 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK E MAIN
22002780 2/19/2022 22:49 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22002781 2/19/2022 22:59 TRAFFIC STOP 500 STONEWALL
22002782 2/19/2022 23:19 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE AUTO ZONE
22002783 2/19/2022 23:24 FIREWORKS 1309 BESHOAR DR 
22002785 2/19/2022 23:50 TRAFFIC STOP 1100 BLK E MAIN

Incident Date

Feb 19, 2022

Created Feb 20, 2022 @ 8:39 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play