Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/18/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23002687 2/18/2023 3:12 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY PHONE 223 PINTO ST 
23002688 2/18/2023 4:15 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA PHIL LONG TOYOTA 
23002689 2/18/2023 5:50 CCIC LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23002692 2/18/2023 9:50 OPEN DOOR VACANT HOUSE WITH OPEN DOOR - HOUSE SECURED - ALL OKAY 1100 BLK E 8TH  
23002693 2/18/2023 10:15 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF BROKEN WINDOW HOPS AND VINE
23002698 2/18/2023 11:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 235 N COMMERCIAL 
23002700 2/18/2023 12:25 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY LASO
23002703 2/18/2023 15:11 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO PROPERTY 223 PINTO ST 
23002704 2/18/2023 15:16 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY HANGING OUT BEHIND STORE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2012 FREEDOM RD 
23002705 2/18/2023 17:05 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PARTY SITTING IN MEDIAN - WANT WELFARE CHECK - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I25 NB MM 16-17 
23002717 2/18/2023 20:09 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF DOG BARKING IN AREA BEHIND 2619 ESPINOZA ST 
23002719 2/18/2023 20:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SANTA FE TRAIL /ADAMS 
23002721 2/18/2023 20:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1513 N DENVER 
23002722 2/18/2023 21:12 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 421 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23002723 2/18/2023 21:40 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 911 ROBINSON AVE 
23002724 2/18/2023 21:45 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - BUILDING CHECKED - ALL OKAY PARK CAFE
23002725 2/18/2023 21:58 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE IN PARKING LOT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL MT CARMEL 
23002727 2/18/2023 23:58 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE IN PARKING LOT - ADVISED PARK IS CLOSED  CENTRAL PARK 

Incident Date

Feb 18, 2023

Created Feb 19, 2023 @ 8:35 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play