Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/15/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23002506 2/15/2023 0:13 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 100 BLK PINE ST
23002507 2/15/2023 1:11 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC - PARTIES TOLD TO KEEP IT DOWN 414 S MAPLE ST 
23002508 2/15/2023 1:38 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA FREEDOM ROAD
23002509 2/15/2023 2:07 DETOX PLACEMENT TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23002510 2/15/2023 2:33 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
23002512 2/15/2023 3:40 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 516 ELM ST 
23002513 2/15/2023 4:04 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY STANDING IN ROAD - GAVE PARTY COURTSEY RIDE I25 
23002514 2/15/2023 6:16 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23002516 2/15/2023 8:51 ANIMAL CONTROL PICK UP SKUNK TRAP 508 E WASHINGTON 
23002517 2/15/2023 8:57 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH DISABLED VEHICLE - CALLED TOW ADAMS AND SANTA FE TRL 
23002518 2/15/2023 9:10 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 323 ROBARDS AVE 
23002521 2/15/2023 9:45 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE STUCK IN ROAD - GOT IT OUT OF ROAD BY HOSPITAL 
23002522 2/15/2023 9:45 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT 213 N COMMERCIAL 
23002523 2/15/2023 10:28 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 504 1/2 S CONVENT 
23002526 2/15/2023 11:50 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23002527 2/15/2023 11:57 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED LINDEN AND MAIN  
23002528 2/15/2023 12:44 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 1519 HAYES 
23002529 2/15/2023 12:58 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE STUCK IN ROAD - WAITING FOR FAMILY TO TOW VEHICLE GARFIELFD HILL 
23002530 2/15/2023 13:07 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 833 TILLOTSON 
23002540 2/15/2023 17:40 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT 806 E GODDARD AVE 
23002541 2/15/2023 17:41 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE STUCK IN ROAD - GOT IT UNSTUCK FREEDOM RD 
23002542 2/15/2023 17:43 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - PARTY LEFT 457 W MAIN ST 
23002543 2/15/2023 19:06 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF TRUCKS BLOCKING ENTRANCE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 3140 SANTA FE TL
23002545 2/15/2023 19:56 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE SLID OFF ROAD - ALL OKAY I25 NB EXIT 18 OFF-RAMP
23002546 2/15/2023 20:16 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT - PROPERTY RETURNED TO OWNER 403 E NORTH AVE 
23002549 2/15/2023 21:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL I25 NB
23002550 2/15/2023 22:19 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 904 ROBINSON AVE 
23002551 2/15/2023 22:36 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 411 N COMMERCIAL ST 

Incident Date

Feb 15, 2023

Created Feb 16, 2023 @ 7:43 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play