Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/15/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22002468 2/15/2022 1:37 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
22002471 2/15/2022 5:13 TRAFFIC STOP 3000 BLK E MAIN
22002472 2/15/2022 5:23 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN/ KIT CARSON
22002473 2/15/2022 5:30 TRAFFIC STOP 700 BLK E MAIN
22002474 2/15/2022 5:58 DUR SAN JUAN / SMITH
22002475 2/15/2022 6:07 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
22002477 2/15/2022 8:33 WELFARE CHECK 702 W BACA 
22002478 2/15/2022 8:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT LEE'S
22002479 2/15/2022 8:53 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1100 N LINDEN 
22002480 2/15/2022 9:12 TOW VEHICLE 205 CAMILLUS AVE 
22002481 2/15/2022 9:14 WELFARE CHECK 608 E GODDING  
22002482 2/15/2022 9:38 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 255 N COMMERCIAL 
22002483 2/15/2022 9:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT LA QUINTA
22002485 2/15/2022 10:05 E911 HANG UP 401 E NORTH 
22002486 2/15/2022 10:34 THEFTS 105 W MAIN 
22002487 2/15/2022 10:42 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22002489 2/15/2022 11:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 639 W MAIN ST 
22002490 2/15/2022 11:15 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22002491 2/15/2022 11:26 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22002492 2/15/2022 11:38 RELAYS 160 E 1ST
22002493 2/15/2022 12:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 504 CHESTNUT
22002494 2/15/2022 13:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FREEDOM RD DISPENSARY 
22002496 2/15/2022 13:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST 
22002500 2/15/2022 15:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 201 RATON ST 
22002506 2/15/2022 16:12 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22002509 2/15/2022 17:51 SPECIAL EVENT 135 S ANIMAS ST 
22002510 2/15/2022 18:03 CIVIL ISSUE 220 NONA AVE 
22002512 2/15/2022 18:20 WELFARE CHECK 501 UNIVERSITY ST 
22002514 2/15/2022 18:37 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22002515 2/15/2022 19:46 ACCIDENT 2309 E MAIN 
22002516 2/15/2022 19:50 FIRE PUBLIC ASSIST 509 W 2ND ST 
22002518 2/15/2022 20:19 TRAFFIC STOP 200 N ANIMAS 
22002519 2/15/2022 20:46 TRAFFIC STOP KIT CARSON 
22002520 2/15/2022 20:54 TRAFFIC STOP 2300 BLK E MAIN
22002523 2/15/2022 21:22 TRAFFIC STOP BACA/PROSPECT
22002524 2/15/2022 21:41 DELIVER MESSAGE 2652 AGUILAR DR
22002527 2/15/2022 22:57 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 109 S SPRUCE
22002528 2/15/2022 23:25 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 900 BLK WESTERN AVE

Incident Date

Feb 15, 2022

Created Feb 16, 2022 @ 7:42 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play