Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 2/13/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22002365 2/13/2022 0:44 INFORMATION 400 BLK NEVADA  
22002366 2/13/2022 0:44 ASSAULT 112 PINE ST
22002369 2/13/2022 3:23 MENACING  627 ARIZONA AVE
22002373 2/13/2022 9:21 ASSIST CSP I-25 SB 
22002380 2/13/2022 11:33 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 427 PEAK ST  
22002382 2/13/2022 12:08 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 230 LEA 
22002383 2/13/2022 12:17 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 523 W TOPEKA 
22002384 2/13/2022 12:33 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT FAMILY DOLLAR
22002385 2/13/2022 12:43 TRESPASSING 737 PINE ST 
22002387 2/13/2022 12:57 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA  
22002388 2/13/2022 13:15 ANIMAL CONTROL 1200 BLK MADISON 
22002389 2/13/2022 13:20 WELFARE CHECK QUALITY INN
22002391 2/13/2022 13:43 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA  
22002392 2/13/2022 14:17 ALARMS 1202 GRANT AVE 
22002396 2/13/2022 16:34 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 117 SANTA  FE TRL 
22002397 2/13/2022 16:35 ASSAULT WAL-MART
22002398 2/13/2022 16:53 MEDICAL  100 BLK PINE ST
22002400 2/13/2022 18:15 PARKING COMPLAINT 1202 N LINDEN 
22002402 2/13/2022 19:02 CARELESS DRIVER OAK/MAIN ST  
22002403 2/13/2022 19:44 ALARMS 2118 FREEDOM RD 
22002404 2/13/2022 21:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 421 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22002406 2/13/2022 22:15 DISTURBANCE 416 UNIVERSITY ST 
22002408 2/13/2022 22:46 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK WESTERN AVE

Incident Date

Feb 13, 2022

Created Feb 14, 2022 @ 8:53 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play