Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 2/11/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23002265 2/11/2023 5:24 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC 407 E NORTH AVE
23002267 2/11/2023 9:10 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP SANTA FE TRL/LEGACY LN 
23002269 2/11/2023 9:21 TRAFFIC STOP CITE ISSUED NB MP 13 
23002272 2/11/2023 10:06 DISTURBANCE CUSTODY AND CIVIL ISSUE 309 W COLORADO AVE 
23002273 2/11/2023 10:12 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 926 WESTERN
23002280 2/11/2023 11:25 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL CENTRAL PARK 
23002281 2/11/2023 11:45 TRAFFIC STOP CITE ISSUED 1200 BLK NEVADA 
23002284 2/11/2023 12:51 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23002289 2/11/2023 15:10 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEH PARKED IN LOT FOR A FEW DAYS 112 PINE ST 
23002290 2/11/2023 15:22 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 403 E NORTH AVE
23002292 2/11/2023 15:35 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23002294 2/11/2023 15:58 FRAUD CUSTOMER TRIED USING FAKE ID 422 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23002295 2/11/2023 16:22 BURGLARY  REPORT FOR BURGLARY 135 PINE ST 
23002297 2/11/2023 16:44 SHOTS FIRED CALLER REPORTED HEARING SHOTS IN THE AREA 422 W BACA ST 
23002300 2/11/2023 17:13 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH FEMALE PARTY SANTA FE TRL/MOORES CANYON 
23002301 2/11/2023 17:13 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23002305 2/11/2023 17:58 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23002312 2/11/2023 20:33 DUI CITE ISSUED 4TH/ASH

Incident Date

Feb 11, 2023

Created Feb 12, 2023 @ 10:12 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play