Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 2/10/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23002196 2/10/2023 0:55 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH A STUCK SEMI EXIT 11 ROUNDABOUT  
23002199 2/10/2023 1:47 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL EXIT 18 BUSINESSES 
23002200 2/10/2023 1:59 OPEN DOOR OPEN GATE ALL APPEARS OKAY 1901 N LINDEN 
23002201 2/10/2023 2:18 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF A RESTRAINING ORDER VIOLATION 1401 WHITE AVE/ SAN PEDRO  
23002202 2/10/2023 4:27 ALARMS ALARM- ALL APPEARS OKAY 2024 FREEDOM RD 
23002205 2/10/2023 6:33 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT VERBAL ARGUMENT E1ST AND  S SPRUCE 
23002211 2/10/2023 7:55 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 1712 E GOODALE AVE 
23002212 2/10/2023 7:59 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23002213 2/10/2023 8:25 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23002214 2/10/2023 8:34 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CONTACT WITH TRANSIENT RIVER BY CLUB 14 
23002216 2/10/2023 9:06 HARASSMENT REPORT PULLED FOR HARASSMENT WAL-MART
23002217 2/10/2023 9:14 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT TO HOLY TRINITY 1804 E MAIN ST 
23002226 2/10/2023 11:18 WELFARE CHECK REQ WELFARE CHECK ON FEMALE PARTY 915 BALTIMORE AVE 
23002227 2/10/2023 11:40 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 201 RATON ST
23002228 2/10/2023 11:44 CODE ENFORCEMENT PUTTING UP SPEED SIGN PINE BY COLLEGE 
23002229 2/10/2023 13:30 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY FOUND DOG MCDONALDS
23002231 2/10/2023 13:36 CIVIL ISSUE OVER THE COUNTER CIVIL ISSUE TPD
23002235 2/10/2023 13:58 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL SAVOY
23002236 2/10/2023 14:03 FRAUD PARTY REPORTING FRAUD ON BANK ACCOUNT 712 ALTA ST 
23002237 2/10/2023 14:31 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 504 1/2 S CONVENT 
23002239 2/10/2023 15:29 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23002242 2/10/2023 15:59 WELFARE CHECK REQ WELFARE CHECK ON FEMALE PARTY 415 E NORTH AVE
23002249 2/10/2023 18:10 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA 
23002253 2/10/2023 19:29 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23002254 2/10/2023 19:38 DISTURBANCE DISTURBANCE OVER CUSTODY ISSUE DONNELLY GYM
23002255 2/10/2023 19:50 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF TRANSIENT IN PARKING LOT HOLIDAY INN
23002256 2/10/2023 20:56 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1400 BLK SAN PEDRO AVE
23002257 2/10/2023 21:03 SUSPICIOUS PERSON VEHICLE BROKE DOWN PARTY DROPPED OFF HERE TPD
23002258 2/10/2023 21:13 OPEN DOOR GATES UNLOCKED CENTRAL PARK
23002260 2/10/2023 22:02 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT REFUSING TO LEAVE SAFEWAY

Incident Date

Feb 10, 2023

Created Feb 12, 2023 @ 9:38 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play