Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 2/10/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22002185 2/10/2022 2:01 OPEN DOOR HIGHER CALLING
22002186 2/10/2022 2:57 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
22002187 2/10/2022 3:18 BUSINESS CHECK MAIN ST BUSINESSES
22002188 2/10/2022 3:23 TRAFFIC STOP I25  
22002191 2/10/2022 8:40 ACCIDENT NEVADA / COLLEGE
22002192 2/10/2022 8:59 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MEMORY LANE / MONTE VISTA RD 
22002194 2/10/2022 9:35 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ANIMAS / MODICA 
22002195 2/10/2022 9:49 TOW VEHICLE 600 E GODDING 
22002196 2/10/2022 9:49 TRESPASSING WAL-MART
22002197 2/10/2022 10:34 RELAYS 160 E 1ST
22002198 2/10/2022 10:34 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 137 N COMMERCIAL 
22002199 2/10/2022 10:55 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
22002200 2/10/2022 11:02 WELFARE CHECK 310 STRONG
22002202 2/10/2022 11:17 ANIMAL CONTROL MINDYS NAILS 
22002203 2/10/2022 12:22 ANIMAL CONTROL 1700 SANTA FE TRL 
22002206 2/10/2022 12:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 418 E MAIN
22002207 2/10/2022 13:06 CIVIL STAND BY 209 CAMILLUS AVE 
22002208 2/10/2022 13:12 TRAFFIC STOP 600 E MAIN
22002209 2/10/2022 13:19 TRESPASSING 202 N ANIMAS 
22002210 2/10/2022 13:27 TRAFFIC STOP 600 E MAIN
22002211 2/10/2022 13:35 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK 
22002212 2/10/2022 13:54 ANIMAL CONTROL I25 SB EX 14 
22002214 2/10/2022 14:54 ANIMAL CONTROL 1717 NEVADA AVE 
22002215 2/10/2022 15:39 TRAFFIC STOP MOORES CANYON / GARCIA 
22002218 2/10/2022 16:32 DISTURBANCE 1002 ATCHISON AVE 
22002219 2/10/2022 17:48 MOTORIST ASSIST NEVADA/COLLEGE
22002220 2/10/2022 17:56 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22002221 2/10/2022 18:02 WELFARE CHECK 503 W BACA  
22002226 2/10/2022 20:36 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK E MAIN 
22002227 2/10/2022 21:01 DISTURBANCE 112 PINE ST
22002228 2/10/2022 21:45 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1300 BLK FAIRVIEW AVE 
22002229 2/10/2022 21:56 ATV COMPLAINT 2600 BLK ESPINOZA
22002230 2/10/2022 21:58 TRAFFIC STOP 600 BLK  W MAIN
22002233 2/10/2022 22:32 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22002234 2/10/2022 22:48 TRAFFIC STOP NEVADA/PINE
22002235 2/10/2022 23:01 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA

Incident Date

Feb 10, 2022

Created Feb 11, 2022 @ 8:29 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play