Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 1/9/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23000392 1/9/2023 0:59 OPEN DOOR OPEN GATE - OUT WITH EMPLOYEE - ALL OKAY 3610 FREEDOM RD
23000395 1/9/2023 7:49 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23000396 1/9/2023 8:00 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 150 E MAIN ST 
23000398 1/9/2023 8:19 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 200 BLK SADDLE RD 
23000400 1/9/2023 9:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 979 WESTERN AVE 
23000401 1/9/2023 9:11 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN STONEWALL BY THS 
23000404 1/9/2023 9:36 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING COMPLAINT - VEHICLE GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 514 W MAIN ST 
23000405 1/9/2023 9:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 904 ROBINSON AVE 
23000406 1/9/2023 10:01 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23000407 1/9/2023 10:15 ESCAPE PARTY ON POLICE HOLD KICKED THE DOOR OPEN AND LEFT DETOX
23000408 1/9/2023 10:20 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE DRIVING PAST BUSINESS REPEATEDLY 124 N MAPLE ST 
23000409 1/9/2023 10:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL FREEDOM ROAD 
23000411 1/9/2023 11:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE ON ROOF - WILL DO FOLLOW UP WITH ROOFING COMPANIES 1920 SAN LUIS 
23000412 1/9/2023 11:11 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23000413 1/9/2023 11:12 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY  AREA 
23000415 1/9/2023 11:31 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23000416 1/9/2023 11:41 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK ATCHISON AVE 
23000417 1/9/2023 12:15 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23000418 1/9/2023 12:51 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 106 AGUILAR DR 
23000420 1/9/2023 12:53 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA MAIN AND NEVADA 
23000422 1/9/2023 13:05 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK NONA 
23000423 1/9/2023 13:12 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 904 ROBINSON AVE 
23000425 1/9/2023 13:35 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT REGARDING CHILD CUSTODY - ALL OKAY 2003 PINON ST 
23000426 1/9/2023 13:56 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
23000428 1/9/2023 14:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 213 W COLORADO AVE 
23000431 1/9/2023 15:53 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1808 PINON ST 
23000432 1/9/2023 15:54 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 300 BLK FROST 
23000435 1/9/2023 17:15 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 413 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23000437 1/9/2023 18:12 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPFIRE AND  TENT IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND WATER TREATMENT PLANT 
23000439 1/9/2023 18:31 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23000440 1/9/2023 18:35 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY WHO FELL - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 806 E GODDARD AVE 
23000441 1/9/2023 18:46 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 205 W 3RD ST
23000443 1/9/2023 18:59 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED MAIN/CONVENT
23000445 1/9/2023 20:07 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 205 W 3RD ST
23000447 1/9/2023 20:33 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOGS BARKING 418 E GODDING AVE 
23000450 1/9/2023 21:15 E911 HANG UP PARTY CALLED 911 AND HUNG UP - OFFICERS CHECKED RESIDENCE 111 E 6TH ST 
23000451 1/9/2023 21:42 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 205 W 3RD ST
23000452 1/9/2023 22:29 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 305 STATE ST 
23000453 1/9/2023 22:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SAN LUIS/WHITE
23000454 1/9/2023 22:44 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT - VERBAL ARGUMENT  - ALL OKAY 405 E NORTH AVE 

Incident Date

Jan 9, 2023

Created Jan 10, 2023 @ 8:57 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play